Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2013, 12:25 AM
Dionne005 Dionne005 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Default Midi Dump

Ok so Im using a yamaha motif xf8 and protools 10, I cant figure out how to save my midi sounds. So far im able to play them and record them unto the session but if I switch song banks on my motif, the recorded sound changes too. I know it has something to do with bulk dump but I cant remember. Can someone please go step by step on how to make this work. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2013, 12:26 AM
Dionne005 Dionne005 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi Dump

Also i have pressed bulk dump on my yamaha but i dont think it did anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi and Sound Dump Jbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-17-2004 08:58 AM
Midi Dump question.. Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-31-2002 07:03 AM
Midi Data Dump Andy Sneap Tips & Tricks 14 06-04-2002 10:44 AM
midi dump devee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-02-2001 03:14 AM
midi sample dump from laptop flymax MIDI 0 02-12-2001 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com