Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2011, 01:36 PM
Glitch Magnet Glitch Magnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Default Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

Everyone said install Acronis True Image, so I did. Now PT9 won't launch.

I have a dual boot of two copies of Win7 x64, one for my main everyday use, and one for my DAW. So, after reading the exhausting Acronis manual, I decided I should install it on my main OS and backup images of both my main OS partition and my DAW OS partition from there. Immediately afterward, my DAW OS booted fine, but when I tried to launch Pro Tools, it said ProTools.exe was corrupted. I rebooted and then chkdsk ran and found a bunch of errors. After that, I no longer get the error message, but PT still won't launch.

So I uninstalled PT, wiped all related files and folders, cleaned my registry, and reinstalled PT. Still, PT will not launch. Looks like I will have to wipe my DAW OS partition and start from scratch.

I have the Acronis backup image, but I'm doubtlful it will save me. After this experience, I'm scared to death to even try to recover it lest it should corrupt something on my main OS too.

It was my assumption that Acronis would only create a backup image of the drive. I never expected it to change the data on it, but obviously it did.

So, what is the right way to back up a dual boot system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2011, 02:23 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

I've had 3 versions of TI, have imaged and restored dozens of drives, and it has never altered the data on the drives I've worked with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2011, 02:24 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

Many, many of us have and use Acronis to back up and image our disks. This is the first I have heard of something like this.

While I know no details of your system, my guess is that you have a hard drive that is failing. Corrupting of files can be a sign of a failing drive. Drive activity during a back up or imaging is very high and can be a bit stressful to a failing drive.

I would suggest buying a couple of new WD Caviar Black drives, try to back up your sessions and important data and then replace the drive that is yielding corrupted files.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.6, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2011, 02:46 PM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Default

Ditto - this is not an Acronis issue (it has saved me countless times) - this is clearly a hardware issue...
__________________
ProTools 2018 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 MVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz /AMD Radeon 2G GDDR5 / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2011, 03:22 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

I am currently running on at least the 6th generation of Acronis restorations and/or clones with absolutely no related negative issues. I agree that your drive is suspect at this point.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2011, 05:16 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

At least if you get a new drive you can (hopefully) restore your image from the backup.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2011, 07:39 PM
Glitch Magnet Glitch Magnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

Thanks everyone. The drive is a Caviar Black, just a few months old. I'll post my Sandra if it becomes necessary.

I'm real skittish with backup software since a bad experience with Norton Ghost a few years back. I attributed its failure then to its inability to handle a dual boot system. I beleive it crashed my computer as I was switching between OSes, then could not resolve the proper drive letters when I tried to restore. It kept restoring to the wrong partitions, and wouldn't let me choose. Anyway, that's old news.

But, I'm fearful and suspicious of a similar situtation here. Not that that explains why my PT install got corrupted. It doesn't.

Has anyone here specifically had experience with Acronis on a dual boot system?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2011, 08:53 AM
SNAPPER SNAPPER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

windows7 has a built-in imaging system for backups, no reason to use a 3rd party app for this anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2011, 12:06 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNAPPER View Post
windows7 has a built-in imaging system for backups, no reason to use a 3rd party app for this anymore.
I prefer Acronis.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2011, 08:53 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Acronis Killed My Pro Tools

With HDDs and eSATA docks so cheap nowadays, use one partition for the system drive and use Acronis to keep a clone of it. The simplest way IMO. I have an eSata dock for this as well as for loading Win Vista and XP boot drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VST 2 RTAS Wrapper -KILLED PRO TOOLS - HELP PLEASE IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 10-29-2014 12:01 AM
Pro Tools 9 killed my Garageband evankertman macOS 3 10-21-2011 07:23 PM
Pro Tools Update 9.0.5 Help! Midi Killed edisonmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-30-2011 03:03 PM
Pro Tools Killed Garageband Tyler Routson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2007 11:40 PM
Pro Tools killed by AOL Conscious Structure Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 04-03-2001 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com