Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2005, 05:22 AM
randykc randykc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 33
Default MIDI setup for protools 6.9

I've FINALLY upgraded from OS 9 to OS X protools and am completely lost on how to set up the midi with Protools 6.9. My set up is very basic, I have a basic keyboard controller (That I plan to eventually use to recieve midi for its sounds as well) that feeds into a proteus 2000 sound module for sounds and out to the protools midi end. This could be incorrect. For some reason the proteus 2000 will only recieve midi input from the controller but will not feed protools that midi data. When I attempt to map it within protools it will not allow the virtual patching from the proteus to protools either. Further more, i cannot get the proteus 2000 PATCH names to load up in protools.

PLEASE HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: MIDI setup for protools 6.9

Check out Appendix C of the Getting Started Guide.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:52 AM
randykc randykc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 33
Default Re: MIDI setup for protools 6.9

Thanks!

is this any different for the digi 001? Sorry I should have specified that.

Also, while I have you. Does digi plan to do any more protools versions for the digi 001? I would love to run protools 7, but its not compatible
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 and midi setup mattia77 MIDI 10 04-24-2013 07:57 AM
midi device setup with protools hd and mac robplato MIDI 1 07-29-2012 01:46 PM
m-pwered protools and midi setup godzflava71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-14-2005 10:28 AM
Can You Setup Midi Patchnames in Protools 4.1 razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2005 02:56 AM
NI Battery & ProTools midi setup SoundWorksUK MIDI 0 02-03-2002 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com