Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2005, 11:23 AM
godzflava71 godzflava71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Warner Robins, Georgia
Posts: 26
Default m-pwered protools and midi setup

I currently have protools m-powered and I am trying to setup so I can press play from protools and play my sequenced music from my roland fantom. Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:23 AM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: m-pwered protools and midi setup

add intrument (Fantom) in MIDI set up. If you have a midi interface then turn it on and make sure the proper drivers are installed on your computer before setting up.

RS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: m-pwered protools and midi setup

In Pro Tools, go to Windows>Show Session Setup - open the tab for Timecode Options, check the box for MTC to Port, then choose the port on your MIDI interface going to the keyboard.

On the keyboard, you will have to set it to sync to incoming MIDI Timecode, then just make sure that the session start time and frame rates in Pro Tools match those of the keyboard.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 and midi setup mattia77 MIDI 10 04-24-2013 07:57 AM
Protools kills MIDI setup oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-21-2010 03:08 PM
ProTools M-pwered help!!! stringace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 09-20-2007 03:47 AM
MIDI setup for protools 6.9 randykc MIDI 2 11-28-2005 11:52 AM
NI Battery & ProTools midi setup SoundWorksUK MIDI 0 02-03-2002 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com