Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-17-2017, 03:31 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 506
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

I've run into this quite a bit actually. Its as if PT doesn't see the ports activated when a device is turned on after its been launched. I've also had occasions where a full reboot has been the only solution. I categorize it as a "Go Figya" So my solution has been to have ALL external devices powered up BEFORE I boot and the issue never comes up. :)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.5 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2017, 06:41 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 206
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Not the same as your problem but on my Windows 10 machine I have several midi devices connected either through a USB hub or directly to the computer itself. I have an LPK25, an MPC Ren (I don't use anymore), Maschine Studio, NI S49, Antelope Trinity, Akai Advance 61, Grace Design M905 and the M-Audio 2x2 Anniversary Edition Midi box. Besides the Trinity not connecting during boot up every know and then, the M-Audio 2x2 will do something weird where it will show up in the Device Manager but it will not allow any Midi device connected to it to show up as a usable device be it Pro Tools, Studio One 3, Reaper or FL Studio. For some reason if I connect the M-Audio directly to the computer and not via a sub hub it won't work no matter what I do. When it's connected via the usb hub it normally operates correctly but every so often I have to run the M-Audio installer, select uninstall and run it, after the uninstall process has completed re-boot my cpu and after re-boot run the installer to reinstall the drivers and I'm all set again. I use the M-Audio for the plugin that allows me to control my 2 Bricasti M7's in Pro Tools, Studio One 3 and Reaper via midi. The times I have to do this I do not have to re-boot my computer for Pro Tools to see my M-Audio 2x2 midi device. This just has to be done before I launch PT and everything is good. What I did find out was that some midi devices will only work through my usb hub which is puzzling to me. The Trinity is hit or miss through the same hub as the M-Audio (with or without the M-Audio Connected) but about 98% or the time it just works when connected directly to the computer's usb port and when the Trinity doesn't connect correctly I usually just turn it off and on again then I'm all set.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-19-2017, 03:57 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
Not the same as your problem but on my Windows 10 machine I have several midi devices connected either through a USB hub or directly to the computer itself. I have an LPK25, an MPC Ren (I don't use anymore), Maschine Studio, NI S49, Antelope Trinity, Akai Advance 61, Grace Design M905 and the M-Audio 2x2 Anniversary Edition Midi box. Besides the Trinity not connecting during boot up every know and then, the M-Audio 2x2 will do something weird where it will show up in the Device Manager but it will not allow any Midi device connected to it to show up as a usable device be it Pro Tools, Studio One 3, Reaper or FL Studio. For some reason if I connect the M-Audio directly to the computer and not via a sub hub it won't work no matter what I do. When it's connected via the usb hub it normally operates correctly but every so often I have to run the M-Audio installer, select uninstall and run it, after the uninstall process has completed re-boot my cpu and after re-boot run the installer to reinstall the drivers and I'm all set again. I use the M-Audio for the plugin that allows me to control my 2 Bricasti M7's in Pro Tools, Studio One 3 and Reaper via midi. The times I have to do this I do not have to re-boot my computer for Pro Tools to see my M-Audio 2x2 midi device. This just has to be done before I launch PT and everything is good. What I did find out was that some midi devices will only work through my usb hub which is puzzling to me. The Trinity is hit or miss through the same hub as the M-Audio (with or without the M-Audio Connected) but about 98% or the time it just works when connected directly to the computer's usb port and when the Trinity doesn't connect correctly I usually just turn it off and on again then I'm all set.

Wow! Sounds like you need to have a ProTools start-up checklist longer than the astronauts have to launch into space.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-31-2017, 07:09 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 206
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Wow! Sounds like you need to have a ProTools start-up checklist longer than the astronauts have to launch into space.
I know it sounds like a lot, but usually when I boot up everything works fine....but if something is wrong at least I know where to start as well as a solution.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:48 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Imho this is just one of the crappy windows bus architecture/driver issues
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-06-2017, 09:10 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

In September 2016, Windows 10 added the ability to detect MIDI device arrival/removal:

MIDI Enhancements in Windows 10
https://blogs.windows.com/buildingap...zXwyeWwTp7Q.97

It looks like Cakewalk is already taking advantage of this. I hope Avid will take advantage of this as well. Having to restart your DAW to plug in a keyboard is a bit silly. I know some people just have them permanently plugged in, but not everyone has a setup where this is feasible.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-08-2017, 08:26 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SigFriedChicken View Post
In September 2016, Windows 10 added the ability to detect MIDI device arrival/removal:

MIDI Enhancements in Windows 10
https://blogs.windows.com/buildingap...zXwyeWwTp7Q.97

I hope Avid will take advantage of this as well. Having to restart your DAW to plug in a keyboard is a bit silly.
Super cool, did not know about that......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:05 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: Do you really have to completely restart Pro Tools when connecting a MIDI control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SigFriedChicken View Post
In September 2016, Windows 10 added the ability to detect MIDI device arrival/removal:

MIDI Enhancements in Windows 10
https://blogs.windows.com/buildingap...zXwyeWwTp7Q.97

It looks like Cakewalk is already taking advantage of this. I hope Avid will take advantage of this as well. Having to restart your DAW to plug in a keyboard is a bit silly. I know some people just have them permanently plugged in, but not everyone has a setup where this is feasible.

I'm bumping this as this has not been implemented in Pro Tools yet. Don't know why???
It would be great to have this work on Windows.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI controller properly to PT 11 AanoNin Pro Tools 11 66 06-12-2014 02:33 PM
Connecting MIDI controller... TheHunter1787 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2010 01:38 AM
connecting MIDI keyboard controller in PT PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-18-2004 01:38 PM
Need help connecting midi controller, keyboard, and rack. ixnys MIDI 1 03-04-2002 02:48 AM
Need help connecting keyboard,rack, and midi controller ixnys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2002 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com