Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2019, 11:12 AM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 26
Default Switching Audio

Does anyone know how I can switch the audio output from my interface to my tv without having to unplug and plug back in the interface?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:16 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Switching Audio

Mac or Win?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2019, 03:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,403
Default Re: Switching Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
Does anyone know how I can switch the audio output from my interface to my tv without having to unplug and plug back in the interface?
Do your computer & TV both have HDMI connections? HDMI can carry both video and audio.

But the question I have to ask is why would you want to use your TV as audio output for your computer? It can't possibly have better audio quality than your interface and monitor speakers (unless you're using this to check portability of your audio).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching Audio Interfaces in PT, for recording a multipac mixer then switching back? TNM Pro Tools 12 23 08-28-2017 05:14 AM
Distorted playback after switching audio engines cjansson77 Pro Tools 11 1 10-17-2014 07:25 AM
Interfaces no audio switching buffer Superclock Windows 1 02-14-2014 12:13 AM
Help switching MIDI to Audio basham01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-16-2011 12:34 PM
Audio Won't Playback After Mute Switching dkaudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-24-2010 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com