Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:30 AM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

So I've decided I'm going to start my integration to Pro Tools HD. Me being a man of faith, this is taking a crazy leap in order to receive a beautiful blessing and also be a blessing to others in the end. This is my current setup:

Cubase Pro 8
Yamaha HS80M studio monitors
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 audio interface
Focusrite Isa One Mic Preamp
Sterling Audio ST69 Microphone
M Audio Axiom Air 49 midi keyboard

Windows 8, 64-bit
HP ENVY 700-210xt CTO Desktop PC
Intel Core i7-4770 cpu @ 3.4GHZ
3tb hard drive
16GB ram
Intel HD Graphics 4600 video card

Just starting in a home environment does anyone believe I'll need to change my cpu? Would HD Native be my best route? Any input serves as great advice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:44 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Intel HD Graphics 4600 video card
this is a problem
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:50 AM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

What kind of video card do you suggest?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:13 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

anything other than Intel
basic nVidia will be fine
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:18 AM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

I will look into it asap
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2015, 11:04 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwillwilliams View Post
So I've decided I'm going to start my integration to Pro Tools HD. Me being a man of faith, this is taking a crazy leap in order to receive a beautiful blessing and also be a blessing to others in the end. This is my current setup:

Cubase Pro 8
Yamaha HS80M studio monitors
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 audio interface
Focusrite Isa One Mic Preamp
Sterling Audio ST69 Microphone
M Audio Axiom Air 49 midi keyboard

Windows 8, 64-bit
HP ENVY 700-210xt CTO Desktop PC
Intel Core i7-4770 cpu @ 3.4GHZ
3tb hard drive
16GB ram
Intel HD Graphics 4600 video card

Just starting in a home environment does anyone believe I'll need to change my cpu? Would HD Native be my best route? Any input serves as great advice
Welcome to the community and welcome to Pro Tools. How many physical ins and outs do you think you need? How important is low latency for versus ultra low latency of HDX? How many VI's do you typically run? These questions would help focus you towards HD Native or HDX.

Thanks,
Tom
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2015, 11:08 AM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

At the max....6 or 8 ins and outs. Low latency will be great. I've looked at HD Native and it seems that what I'll end up going with because I'll be recording mostly hip hop and occasionally have someone come in with a guitar or connect my Korg M3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2015, 12:41 PM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
Welcome to the community and welcome to Pro Tools. How many physical ins and outs do you think you need? How important is low latency for versus ultra low latency of HDX? How many VI's do you typically run? These questions would help focus you towards HD Native or HDX.

Thanks,
Tom
I normally use native instruments VI's in a project which could number from 10-15...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2015, 02:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwillwilliams View Post
I normally use native instruments VI's in a project which could number from 10-15...
Those VI's are going to really tax the cpu. Plan on committing as you build your songs(print the VI track to audio and then make the original inactive to free up system resources).
You NEED a second hard drive for sessions, so grab a WD Caviar BLACK and format as BASIC NTFS. If you have large libraries of samples, you should consider a 3rd hard drive to host them.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2015, 02:24 PM
mrwillwilliams mrwillwilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Transitioning from Cubase Pro 8 to Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Those VI's are going to really tax the cpu. Plan on committing as you build your songs(print the VI track to audio and then make the original inactive to free up system resources).
You NEED a second hard drive for sessions, so grab a WD Caviar BLACK and format as BASIC NTFS. If you have large libraries of samples, you should consider a 3rd hard drive to host them.
The computer came stocked with 1tb and then I added an extra 2tb...if I need to add more I will..I only trust western digital so I'll definitely stick with them
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perhaps a dumb question regarding transitioning from PTHD 9 to HDX 11... songwritersoul Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 3 05-21-2014 09:48 AM
Transitioning Lows to the Real World polebarn studio Tips & Tricks 9 10-23-2013 07:29 AM
Transitioning visiting engineers to the D Control, to USE IT cajonezzz ICON & C|24 6 10-22-2007 08:29 AM
transitioning from OS9 to OSX 10.3 ChrisNP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-29-2005 02:02 PM
Pro Tools LE vs Cubase VST oasisman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-21-2002 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com