Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2013, 12:32 AM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default ProTools 10 and midi setup

Morning!
I still have some little problem with protools 10. :)
I've used PT LE 7.4 for years and probably I forgot something!
Yesterday I was trying to record an audio/midi track on protools 10.
The audio track was ok but the midi track no.
On the mixer I have a midi track, on the input section is written "all", in the output section is written "none" and i'm unable to change it.
On the Midi Studio windows I can't choose my keyboard. I have a Roland EXR-40 OR. I tried to connect it via USB too but nothing.
I have an Alesis Q25 and when I connect it via USB I can see it and it work fine.
In the Midi Input Device section the Alesis is correctly displayed but not the Roland keyboard.
And, when I connect the Roland, the midi led on my 003 is ON all the time. (not pulsing when I try to play the keyboard).
I've used another keyboard too (don't remember wich one now) and got same problems.

So I want to know.....I can use a "not supported" keyboard in the section "add device" of Studio Midi?
I'm missing something?

With ProTools 7.4 I still can use the Roland without problem. so midi cables are ok, the keyboard is ok.


I'm on Protools 10.3.3 and MacPro OS 10.6.8

Thank you,

Mattia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2013, 10:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,421
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Do you have OSX Audio/MIDI setup to recognize your keyboards? You have to do that first before PT will recognize them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2013, 12:43 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,020
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

I know this is basic, but its something I've done myself over the years, even though I know better...but make sure the keyboard is turned on and the MIDI USB recognized by your computer BEFORE you boot up PT. Otherwise, PT will not "see" your keyboard properly...assuming you've set it up properly in PT to start with. If you boot up PT and then connect or turn on the keyboard, PT will not see it.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2013, 01:27 PM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Thank you very much for your answers.
I always used protools midi setup to recognize my keyboards.
Tomorrow I will try what you said.
If, by assumption, my keyboard haven't a MIDI USB but just a MIDI port, there is something I can do?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2013, 12:45 AM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Hello again,

Audio/Midi setup on OSX (Protools is off) don't recognize my keyboard.
If I go on the page "add device" and then proprieties I can write the device name, I can choose the Producer (Roland in this case) but on Model I can't see my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2013, 04:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,421
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattia77 View Post
Hello again,

Audio/Midi setup on OSX (Protools is off) don't recognize my keyboard.
If I go on the page "add device" and then proprieties I can write the device name, I can choose the Producer (Roland in this case) but on Model I can't see my keyboard.
Whether your specific model is there or not doesn't matter. I have a Yamaha Motif 7 and it's not on the list but I can still use it in Audio MIDI setup in OSX. Been working just fine for months now.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:01 AM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Thank you Musicman691.....good to know.
If you have any suggestion to help me will be great :)
protools still not show me input or output on midi tracks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,421
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattia77 View Post
Thank you Musicman691.....good to know.
If you have any suggestion to help me will be great :)
protools still not show me input or output on midi tracks
I don't know exactly what you are asking with your last statement - please explain. You first have to set things up in OSX Audio MIDI setup. Google is your friend for figuring this out.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:40 AM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

My problem is on the post above.
My english isn't very good so maybe I said something in the wrong way, sorry.
My OSX midi setup show me only the Alesis.
I don't see my digi 003 and I don't see my Roland when I plug it.
When I go on Protools and open a Midi Track I can see the Alesis in the input/output but if I try to connect via MIDI my Roland, in the midi track i see "all" oinput and "none" on output.
Looking ogoogle for OSX midi setup I can't find nothing really useful to be honest, I have done everything....maybe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2013, 07:46 AM
mattia77 mattia77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProTools 10 and midi setup

Problem solved. I Dunno why but the IAC deiver was turned off -.-
Thx to everyone for the help :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi device setup with protools hd and mac robplato MIDI 1 07-29-2012 01:46 PM
MIDI setup for protools 6.9 randykc MIDI 2 11-28-2005 11:52 AM
m-pwered protools and midi setup godzflava71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-14-2005 10:28 AM
Can You Setup Midi Patchnames in Protools 4.1 razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2005 02:56 AM
NI Battery & ProTools midi setup SoundWorksUK MIDI 0 02-03-2002 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com