Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:29 AM
lbl lbl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Hi All,

I protools will not launch fully after installing waves 7. I get a message asking to locate waves plugin 6.1.1 folder. I have seen the statement below by Digi but my question is which folder is the Waves Plug-ins folder located in to and make the Alias??


Thanks


Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
When launching Pro Tools, the Waves dialog "Where is the Waves Plug-Ins folder?" may pop up behind the Pro Tools splash screen and may become inactive after bringing it to the foreground.

To solve this issue:
1. Right click on Waves Plug-ins folder and make Alias
2. Rename created "Alias to Waves Plugins" (capitalization is very important) to : Waves Plugins
3. Copy alias (to clipboard)
4. Go to ~/Users/Current User/Library/Preferences/
5. Create new folder and name it Waves Preferences
6. Paste Waves Plugins alias(from clipboard) into created folder (Waves Preferences)
7. Delete alias that you created in step 2
8. Start Pro Tools
__________________
The Light
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:47 AM
Plug-In Plug-In is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Really the best way to solve this problem is to throw away the waves folder from your applications folder and reinstall waves. That always fixed it for me. This work around sometimes works, sometimes it doesn't.
Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:22 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,412
Default Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug-In View Post
Really the best way to solve this problem is to throw away the waves folder from your applications folder and reinstall waves. That always fixed it for me. This work around sometimes works, sometimes it doesn't.
Hope that helps
Hi,

No, the best way is to remove all v6 waveshells from your pro tools plugins folder! library/app support/digidesign/plugins

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:45 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,846
Default Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Remove everything from the application folder, components folder, digi plugins folder, vst folder, user/library/preferences and user/library/caches.

Everything related to waves only (obviously) THEN install V7.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2009, 10:35 PM
lbl lbl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Thanks guys, I will do as adviced and report back.
__________________
The Light
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 01:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,412
Default Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbl View Post
Thanks guys, I will do as adviced and report back.
Hi,

The reason you are being asked to locate the waves v6 folder is because you have a v6 waveshell in your plugins folder! simply remove the v6 waveshells and make sure only waves v7 waveshell is in your folder and it should be fine.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves plugins issue sirtunez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-16-2012 04:30 PM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 08:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 01:16 PM
one waves issue sorted, now for the other...... crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-30-2007 06:13 PM
Does anyone else have this Waves issue? Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-26-2006 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com