Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2002, 04:41 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools?

I havn't see the full feature set yet (how much PCIs & etc...)
Yet a good looking U1 rack can be better for any studio and especially if it has some much options with memory & storage...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2002, 06:33 AM
Nate Sanders Nate Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 25
Default Re: Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools?

I saw this the other day as well. It is VERY over priced.

The starting price is: $2,999.00

1 GHz PowerPC G4
256K L2 cache & 2MB L3 cache

256MB DDR SDRAM @ 266MHz
60GB Apple Drive Module
CD-ROM drive
ATI Graphics Card
Dual Gigabit Ethernet
Two USB ports
Three FireWire ports

I would admit I would love to have one of these for an audio machine. But damn are they expensive.

http://www.apple.com/xserve/
__________________
G4 500 512mb OS 9.1
Digi001 with a Ramsa DA7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2002, 10:26 PM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools?

Well yes i suppose you could, they promote it as usefull to Video proffesionals ( why audio wasnt mentioned is a shame on apple). But personnaly, i wouldnt bother with it. Late summer we may see finnaly some better spec macs than the current crop. G5's are apparantly a year or more away. My prediction? A Shift from the Power PC architecture to AMD or something new. Why? So you can run windows, mac and unix on one machine natively. Its about expanding the user base, not loyalty to a CPU Architecture whoose development has slowed to a crawl.
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2002, 01:13 AM
kenn.michael kenn.michael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 91
Default Re: Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools?

We won't be able to use this computer until PT for OSX is released. I think the hardware is not really built to run OS9... but it'll run Live, Reason, Spark and Peak like a champ!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2002, 10:10 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools?

I heard it is HOT, doesnt fit into standard audio racks, and is noisy. i still want one though.

2 pci slots, 1 agp slot , and 4 drive bays is all i need. need more PCI? put an expansion chassis right under it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign and Apple Xserve theblasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-08-2009 08:03 AM
Pro tools HD II and Xserve ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-26-2007 07:33 PM
Apple Xserve G5 Carl Fuehrer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-19-2004 08:21 PM
Apple Xserve RAID and protools nayrbnoswal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2004 11:14 PM
A new XServe for Pro Tools 6.0? polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-14-2003 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com