Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2020, 05:26 PM
digimon666 digimon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 4
Default Protools 12 and Apogee One USB 1.1

Hi,

I'm trying to record using an Apogee One into a Macboo pro 2019. It's powering on and being detected when connected to my Macbook but I'm not able to select as Input in a session as it ghosted grey. I am able top playback audio in the PT session but I'm not able to select record. I have Shure SM 58 hooked up.

The Apogee One is is selectable as an audio device when opening another DAW like Garageband or Logic.


I have followed all the procedures but I still can not see apogee ONE as an input device in protools. Is there a compatability issue. What do I need to do?

Iv'e followed the procedures on this link. I have sufficient ram and harddrive and I'm on a macbook pro 16.
https://knowledgebase.apogeedigital....lletin/macos-1

Any help would be much appreciated

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2020, 05:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,643
Default Re: Protools 12 and Apogee One USB 1.1

Most likely it's not selected as the playback engine Setup>Playback Engine.

If it is then go to Setup>IO>{input,output,bus} and on each page select and delete all paths and press the Default Button.

And try reselecting the input IO on the track if needed.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-10-2020 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee AD-16X with X-HD card for ProTools macmusic9 Buy & Sell 4 12-22-2014 11:33 PM
Apogee and Protools Le swalleight Tips & Tricks 2 01-20-2008 11:10 AM
apogee big ben & protools ashish Tips & Tricks 5 08-24-2004 04:32 AM
Apogee AD16x and Protools MartyJB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-22-2004 07:13 AM
protools HD and Apogee AD-DA 16 Brave Noise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-26-2003 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com