Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2004, 03:45 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Apple Xserve G5

Would I be able to use an G5 Xserve with the new Magma expansion box to run an HD Accel system?

http://www.apple.com/xserve/specs.html
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2004, 04:26 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

No. Mac OS X Server software, regardless of version, uses a different disk scheduler that is incompatible with the way Pro Tools operates with disks.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2004, 05:21 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

Thanks for the info!
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:21 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

What about if I put 10.3 client OS (no server version) would it work then?
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2004, 08:16 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

I belive so, since the disk scheduler is, AFAIK, a software element. The question becomes can the Xserve operate without the server OS?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:20 AM
kharp kharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 38
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

G5 server has only two PCI-X slots and NO video card. So, you would have to use one slot for a video card. That only leaves you one slot. Also, the G5 server is really big. It is only 1U but it is really long. Longer than any audio rack was built for.

Also, just so my comments have some truth to them, I am looking at one right now because we got ours yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2004, 08:21 PM
Captain Crunch Captain Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Portland, OR / Los Angeles
Posts: 362
Default Re: Apple Xserve G5

kharp--any luck using the xserve for PT??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix on an XServe G4 ??? Table Syrup Records Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-02-2010 06:11 PM
Digidesign and Apple Xserve theblasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-08-2009 08:03 AM
Apple Xserve RAID and protools nayrbnoswal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2004 11:14 PM
PT 6 on XSERVE? Filzlaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-10-2003 01:17 AM
Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools? Rock_Artist General Discussion 4 05-16-2002 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com