Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2001, 01:33 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

I emailed Waves about this once. They replied to me saying that they couldn't because Digidesign hasn't opened up that market. But with enough persuasion it might happen...

There are just so many opinions in this industry that have negative things to say about the quality of mixes done in ProTools. To make matters worse, Digidesign has no public information on the specific workings of the mixer and how it crunches numbers. People have reported that other DAW's and digital mixers sound better (Paris, Sony, etc), but Digidesign really has nothing to lose by letting third parties develop their own mixer plugins for ProTools. Of course they can still charge the same amount of money for the software and hardware, and it would make the systems much more appealing to skeptics on its sound quality and versitility. More options equal safer investments.

A third party mixer in which you could control specific parameters such as dithering and quality vs efficiency would be a dream come true. With tweakable parameters it would seem that they would have to release specifics on its internal workings in a manual.

Does anyone here agree with me? Comments?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2001, 09:20 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

Okay, back to the top, frankly I'm surprised no one has responded yet considering the heat the ProTools mixer has gotten lately.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2001, 10:09 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

Paris does sound good. I'm not nearly enough of a hacker to comment on this. A long winded bump, in essence.

COCO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2001, 10:19 PM
Kevin Nettleingham Kevin Nettleingham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Vancouver, Washington USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

It would be cool if 3rd party companies could do that. We could have an SSL, Neve or Trident emulated mixer plug-in. That would be cool!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2001, 11:22 PM
blake eat world blake eat world is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Portland, OR, US
Posts: 335
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

i believe the sound quality of the mixer was enhanced in 5.1
__________________
www.clarityrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2001, 01:00 AM
ditherwerk ditherwerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

Yea, this would be a GREAT thing! No other software can match ProTools' excellence and elegance when it comes to mixing and editing... To have 3rd party mixers would make it a juggernaut that couldn't be stopped!

...okay, sorry I got outta hand...

Really though, I've heard Paris' mixer, and it sounds pretty damn great - compared to PT.

We can only wish... If Digi won't let other software access ProControl, I'd doubt they'd allow 3rd party mixer plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2001, 12:40 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: 3rd party ProTools Mixer, why not?

Giving other DAW's the ability to access ProControl would enhance the power of other DAW's and possibly hurt ProTools sales. But Letting a third party develop a ProTools mixer would not hurt sales for ProTools or any of Digidesign products at all. They could only gain from opening it up. I'd imagine the only thing they would worry about is tech support. But I'd leave that to the third party anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Third Party Plug-ins with ProTools LE 8 pianistfishermanguy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-30-2010 11:11 AM
Protools 8.0.3 3rd Party PlugIns? gives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-2009 11:10 PM
Protools LE and Third Party Hardware Obostic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-06-2004 02:14 AM
Protools LE & 3rd party hardware... BGib 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-22-2002 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com