Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2001, 12:19 PM
Poolbath1 Poolbath1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 5
Default Cancel the Fades!

Maybe this has come up already, but why can't there be a cancel option when a fade is being calculated? Anyone else accidently put the magic tool in the wrong place on a huge selection and had to wait all day for it to calculate a fade that is just going to be undone? K that's it for now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2001, 05:18 PM
Weazel Weazel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Stadskanaal, Netherlands
Posts: 8
Default Re: Cancel the Fades!

You can deselect your fade by, the following
Select the fade, goto FILE>FADES>DELETE FADES.
The fade has been removed.

when you want to create a fade, go can practise before you processes it.

Make a fade selection, CTRL F, then you see in you topleft corner a diagram of a wavefile, click on it, you see the selected fade, press SPACEBAR to hear the fade. You can adjust the fade by moving the fade line on your screen.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2001, 05:59 PM
Poolbath1 Poolbath1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Cancel the Fades!

No, I mean - for instance - you have about an hour or so of audio selected on a track (I do long format talk show editing) and you have the magic tool on, and by accident the fade tool pops up as you drag across the whole hour and before you know it, the calculating fade dialog pops up. God forbid you have every track selected! Try it. Get an hour or so file on a track and do a fade from start to end. Come back 20 minutes later and it's probably still going --- and there's no way to stop it except Command-Option-Esc (that I know of). I get nervous force-quitting out of Pro Tools so I don't do it.

Ok here's a question - is there any reason to be nervous about force-quitting out of Pro Tools (other than losing un-saved edits)? Luckily, this problem has only come up a couple of time in the last few years, but when it does, it's EXTREMLY annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2001, 03:33 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Cancel the Fades!

Well, I actually wonder why does Pro Tools take soooo long for calculating the fades? Maybe it is a really really old algorithm that Digi just has not cared to optimize...? And no, I don't know how to stop the fade calculation...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loud White noise fades on fades and dissolves! www Pro Tools 9 2 04-16-2013 10:59 AM
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 04:40 PM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 10:46 PM
esc key does not cancel recording in PT 6.7 beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-08-2004 12:15 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com