Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2014, 08:43 AM
BradBristow BradBristow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 9
Default Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

I have tried everything. It's not showing up in the midi-studio, Input devices, nothing and I've got it connected both thru the midi cord and using the master out left and right connects. I can hear the kit thru the master outs when in record mode but I can't get it to record the midi data and the unit itself just is no where in the Pro Tools set-up. I am using the 003 with Pro tools 8, Glyph 500g hard drive and the Roland TDW-20 Expanded Sound module. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 02:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,892
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

So you have a MIDI cable going from the Roland MIDI OUT to the 003 MIDI IN? Open Pro Tools and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Create a new "instrument" and name it Roland kit(or whatever you like). Skip the brand and model as those are not required. Select the 003 MIDI input as the input path or source. Leave all channels in blue(unless you have a reason NOT to). Select a MIDI output(one of the 003 MIDI outs) only if you want to send midi BACK to the Roland. That SHOULD get you midi going IN to Pro Tools(on either a MIDI track or an Instrument track).

To get audio, connect 2 cables from the Roland MAIN outs to a pair of quarter inch inputs of your interface(I would start with 5&6 and set the level switch on the 003 to -10. Assuming you are trying to bring the Roland audio into a stereo track, you MIGHT need to go into Setup>IO>Input tab and add a stereo path(use the Add New Path button) and click the matrix(the grid and dots) so that 5&6 show L and R corresponding to your new input path(and you can double-click on the path name and rename it to Roland Kit or similar). My preference(in the Preferences menu>MIDI tab) is to set the default thru instrument to NONE. Go to the Options menu and check Midi Thru. You will need to put your MIDI or Instrument track into record-ready to "see" midi input showing. I used a TD-10 kit for years thru my 003, with Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Addictive Drums, and it worked great
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,508
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
So you have a MIDI cable going from the Roland MIDI OUT to the 003 MIDI IN? Open Pro Tools and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Create a new "instrument" and name it Roland kit(or whatever you like). Skip the brand and model as those are not required. Select the 003 MIDI input as the input path or source. Leave all channels in blue(unless you have a reason NOT to). Select a MIDI output(one of the 003 MIDI outs) only if you want to send midi BACK to the Roland. That SHOULD get you midi going IN to Pro Tools(on either a MIDI track or an Instrument track).

To get audio, connect 2 cables from the Roland MAIN outs to a pair of quarter inch inputs of your interface(I would start with 5&6 and set the level switch on the 003 to -10. Assuming you are trying to bring the Roland audio into a stereo track, you MIGHT need to go into Setup>IO>Input tab and add a stereo path(use the Add New Path button) and click the matrix(the grid and dots) so that 5&6 show L and R corresponding to your new input path(and you can double-click on the path name and rename it to Roland Kit or similar). My preference(in the Preferences menu>MIDI tab) is to set the default thru instrument to NONE. Go to the Options menu and check Midi Thru. You will need to put your MIDI or Instrument track into record-ready to "see" midi input showing. I used a TD-10 kit for years thru my 003, with Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Addictive Drums, and it worked great
thats a quality post, brad be grateful
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2014, 10:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,588
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
So you have a MIDI cable going from the Roland MIDI OUT to the 003 MIDI IN? Open Pro Tools and go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Create a new "instrument" and name it Roland kit(or whatever you like). Skip the brand and model as those are not required. Select the 003 MIDI input as the input path or source. Leave all channels in blue(unless you have a reason NOT to). Select a MIDI output(one of the 003 MIDI outs) only if you want to send midi BACK to the Roland. That SHOULD get you midi going IN to Pro Tools(on either a MIDI track or an Instrument track).

To get audio, connect 2 cables from the Roland MAIN outs to a pair of quarter inch inputs of your interface(I would start with 5&6 and set the level switch on the 003 to -10. Assuming you are trying to bring the Roland audio into a stereo track, you MIGHT need to go into Setup>IO>Input tab and add a stereo path(use the Add New Path button) and click the matrix(the grid and dots) so that 5&6 show L and R corresponding to your new input path(and you can double-click on the path name and rename it to Roland Kit or similar). My preference(in the Preferences menu>MIDI tab) is to set the default thru instrument to NONE. Go to the Options menu and check Midi Thru. You will need to put your MIDI or Instrument track into record-ready to "see" midi input showing. I used a TD-10 kit for years thru my 003, with Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Addictive Drums, and it worked great
In addition to this don't forget to set things up in OSX audio/MIDI setup as well. I do something similar with my Yamaha DTXM12 hardware and 11 Rack. And don't forget to have everything talking on the same MIDI channel as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2014, 05:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,892
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Did Brad fall off the edge of the planet? Is it working? If not, post some details on your system(as of now we don't even know if you run Mac or PC)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2014, 05:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,508
Default Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Hit and run posters, I had one once from Taylor....
Man I think I kept posting in the thread hoping he would come back for more than 6months
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2014, 05:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,588
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Hit and run posters, I had one once from Taylor....
Man I think I kept posting in the thread hoping he would come back for more than 6months
Those drive me nuts; you don't know if the advice you gave worked or not. Then again I think that this happens maybe because they figured out the problem on their own and it turned out to be pilot error
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2014, 06:06 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,508
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Yeah that's true, most people never get on the forum unless they have something that's not working

What would I do with all my free time if I stopped posting?

I always seem to check the site when I'm doing real-time bounce
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2016, 02:24 PM
BradBristow BradBristow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

I just read ALL of your replies to my only other post concerning my Roland TD-20 and I have to say....I would LOVE an opportunity to hang, have a beer or just visit with all of you one day. I was laughing my ass off....calling me a "hit and run poster" and all that! First, I am truly sorry for not returning to fill you guys in and I promise I will never make that mistake again!

You just did such excellent work. Got me totally up and running and I was nose down in the studio! THANK AGAIN and is there ever a 'get together' of you guys?

Brad Bristow
678-472-1619
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2016, 10:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,892
Default Re: Roland TD-20 Kit not showing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BradBristow View Post
I just read ALL of your replies to my only other post concerning my Roland TD-20 and I have to say....I would LOVE an opportunity to hang, have a beer or just visit with all of you one day. I was laughing my ass off....calling me a "hit and run poster" and all that! First, I am truly sorry for not returning to fill you guys in and I promise I will never make that mistake again!

You just did such excellent work. Got me totally up and running and I was nose down in the studio! THANK AGAIN and is there ever a 'get together' of you guys?

Brad Bristow
678-472-1619
Glad to hear
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms digitaltracks Pro Tools 11 Discussion 36 09-12-2017 10:53 PM
Pro Tools not showing all plugs swag74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-27-2009 09:47 AM
Roland keyboard not showing up in Pro Tools dustyboots Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-02-2009 04:23 AM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 09:20 AM
Roland Td-7 into pro tools using M-box satchvai 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-09-2007 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com