Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2013, 01:55 AM
gregsim gregsim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

Hi everybody!

I am having an issue using Pro Tools MP-9 and Superior Drummer 2.0.
Let me explain :
1/ I open an existing MIDI track in my Pro Tools session.
2/ I create a stereo instrument track
3/ I select Superior Drummer in my Insert A / Instrument
4/ Superior Drummer interface appears well (I can play on the virtual drums, change instruments, etc...)
5/ I close the Superior Drummer window, and I play my tracks in PT --> vu-meters show activity, but there is no sound!!!!

The weird thing is that it works fine when I select another Instrument!

I have checked : the MIDI notes are the same in the Superior Drummer edition window and on the MIDI track (for example Kick is assigned to C1 in Superior Drummer and there exist c1 note on the MIDI track).

I think there is something very basic that i don't do correctly, but i can't figure it out.

Does someone have any idea of what i'm doing wrong?...

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2013, 12:51 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

Which VU meters are moving? The midi track or the instrument track?

Are you assigning the midi track output to superior drummer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2013, 06:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,884
Default Re: Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

Try this; put the tracks in CLIPS view(Regions for 9 and older versions of PT), highlight the clip on the midi track(the whole thing) and copy, then move(with the p and ; keys) to the Instrument track and then paste. If that doesn't play anything, go to the MIX window, select View>Mix Window Shows, and check Instruments. This shows a row across the top of the MIX window(with info only at the top of Instrument tracks) and set that to your SD2 plugin.

just wondering if you are not managing to link the midi to the instrument plugin, and scrapping the midi track, and placing the midi on the instrument track itself, is more efficient in the long run. Once the midi notes are on the Instrument track, the midi track can be deleted, or hidden if you want to save the midi info for some reason.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2013, 02:49 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

You need to upgrade SD to version 2.2. I just recently bought SD, and when I installed it I had the same problem - MIDI notes in the piano roll didnt trigger anything, and a MIDI region on the track didn't trigger anything either.

Upgrade to 2.2 > problem solved
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2016, 08:17 AM
trainwrecktwostep trainwrecktwostep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Etters
Posts: 35
Default Re: Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

Thanks Albee! I just had this issue as well, and the 'Mix Window View' Instrument panel showed me that the previous plugin was showing, although the Insert panel was showing me the new replacement plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2016, 03:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,884
Default Re: Problem : my MIDI track is not read by Superior Drummer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trainwrecktwostep View Post
Thanks Albee! I just had this issue as well, and the 'Mix Window View' Instrument panel showed me that the previous plugin was showing, although the Insert panel was showing me the new replacement plugin.
If I had a nickel for every time I had to change that
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging MIDI from Superior Drummer crashes PT lennieh Virtual Instruments 4 01-03-2012 02:08 PM
Problem dragging MIDI grooves from Superior Drummer Webb Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 11-11-2011 01:09 PM
Midi tempo question (superior drummer) patswope Virtual Instruments 3 02-07-2011 06:07 PM
How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ? Rwilliams0190 Virtual Instruments 15 06-06-2010 01:19 PM
superior drummer 2 pro tools LE 7.4 track routing: help! sirprotools The Drum Room 1 02-07-2010 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com