Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2015, 03:58 PM
TDlong TDlong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Boom issue

can anyone help me on how to assign each drum to it's own track with boom?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2015, 04:41 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,474
Default Re: Boom issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDlong View Post
can anyone help me on how to assign each drum to it's own track with boom?
I know this message is over 2 months old, but just in case anyone else is wondering. You can NOT assign individual tracks to separate audio tracks in the current versions of Boom. What you CAN do is solo each drum part and record to audio 1 track at a time. A bit cumbersome, but easily doable. You can also do a stereo (or mono if you wish) audio out of the whole shooting match.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2016, 05:50 PM
AudioMedic AudioMedic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Boom issue

I was actually wondering about this, so I really appreciate you updating the thread with the answer. It was a big help! Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2016, 09:05 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,474
Default Re: Boom issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioMedic View Post
I was actually wondering about this, so I really appreciate you updating the thread with the answer. It was a big help! Thank you.
Glad it helped! When I use boom, before I commit to audio for each kit part, I use the Boom controls to tweak the sound, just like you would in a live recording situation. If you're not aware of it, don't overlook the hidden feature of that little screw on each channel strip in Boom. It can really make a huge difference in how a particular kit part will sound.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 04:40 PM
Issue with BOOM Daddo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-01-2010 05:21 AM
Boom programming issue MotifMan Virtual Instruments 7 03-13-2010 02:17 PM
Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2010 01:20 PM
Boom issue pigpen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2009 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com