Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-23-2019, 09:21 AM
Tomey Tomey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 10
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

Hello,

I reinstalled the Arturia collection.
I got the same errors.
I can insert 1 or 2 maximum. Then after that, Protools restarts and gives me an "Assertion..." error.
Trashed my preferences again. Didn't help.
All the plugins contained on Arturia gives me the same results.
I installed the standalones. They work flawlessly.
Just not on Protools... Haven't tried with another DAW but it doesn't matter. I just wanna use my Protools...

Another way to make protools crash really easily is to exit the plugin window by pressing on the red cross on the top right corner. Makes it instantly restart the software and gives me the classic "assertion" error.

I checked to see if i could at least access older sessions with multiple plugins inserted. And it worked without any problems. It is really about inserting additional plugins that makes it messy.

I tried to import the Session data into another session. It didn't help.

The weird thing is that my waves plugins and izotope plugins work very well until one Arturia plugin is inserted in the session...
I feel like he is the real culprit here.
The question is why ??? Why did it change from one day to another.
This is so frustrating because i love these plugins so much...

I didn't have time to reinstall Omnisphere. This is gonna be my next step on the process.

I remember using Elastic audio for the first time on this computer the day i got the problem for the first time. I don't remember doing any updates. Maybe windows updates but not sure.
I downgraded to check if it was the cause anyways. It wasn't (of course)

I will find a solution to this problem. And i'll keep everyone posted here. Tired of reading unresolved queries on the internet about my issues...


PS: here is the Assertion i get everytime (just in case)
Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_FileLocWin32.cpp", line 511.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)

@amagras I don't think doing this is necessary since i know everytime i load an Arturia plugin, **** happens right after. If you guys think it's worth trying i'll do it.


Thanks again everyone for your help. Means a lot.
__________________
Windows 10 PC Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz 2.81GHz
RAM 16,0Go
Processor 64 bits

Graphic card Geforce GTX1050

Audio interface : Mbox2mini / Asio4All
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:10 PM
Tomey Tomey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 10
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

Quick update.

Still haven't figured out how to make Arturia plugins work on my computer.

I installed Komplete. It works perfectly. Installed Spitfire Labs aswell. No problems here.

I'm getting addicted to Komplete already and i'm already thinking of buying all the expansion packs available haha.

I'll try to install an earlier version of arturia or only one of the plugins (not the collection) and see how my computer reacts.

Hopefully, i won't have to reinstall my windows ...

Keeping you guys posted.
__________________
Windows 10 PC Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz 2.81GHz
RAM 16,0Go
Processor 64 bits

Graphic card Geforce GTX1050

Audio interface : Mbox2mini / Asio4All
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:32 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,467
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

well ... good job finding the plugin .

The thing is that it is no easy to tell what happened as i say before it can be an update etc, etc . One les drastic step is to unistall protools and install again . ( not shure about this ) but the options are limited here IMO .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,973
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

Hope you have been trashing prefs as you test stuff.

Make sure the plugins are up to date. Reinstall the plugins from scratch.

Still stuck contact the plugin vendor support, they should be the most capable folks to get any issue resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-25-2019, 03:27 PM
Tomey Tomey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 10
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

@Darryl

Yes i trashed preferences. And i tried to reinstall the plugins but didn't help.
__________________
Windows 10 PC Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz 2.81GHz
RAM 16,0Go
Processor 64 bits

Graphic card Geforce GTX1050

Audio interface : Mbox2mini / Asio4All
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-30-2019, 05:00 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 815
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

To add to what Daryl Ramm has said already, I would try to take the Arturia plugin uninstallation a bit further. Look on their site for any sort of support section to see if there is any kind of "clean un-install" functionality. This will typically include things like deleting folders and/or files from specific locations and such. While in their support section, perhaps there will be some intel on any current issues such as what you are experiencing.

One other thing to do while the Arturia package is completely uninstalled and in addition to trashing preferences would be to run CCleaner. The free demo version is good enough. It searches for dead files to delete and does a registry sweep. A clean slate type of thing.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-30-2019, 10:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,069
Default Re: Plugins making protools crash

CCleaner, yes. But run it until there are no more issues. Sometimes it takes two or more times after fixing found issues. Also, be sure to back up the Registry when asked just in case.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon making Pro Tools crash garimpo Artist Series 6 02-10-2014 02:06 PM
EuCon software v2.6.2 making my ProTools 10.1.2 crash noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-03-2012 04:26 PM
Waves plugins make ProTools crash! Eydfinn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-25-2012 06:29 PM
Plugins that crash / don't crash PT 8 not on Digi's compatibility grid alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-27-2009 03:23 AM
Is Pluggo making my system crash????? Matt Coogan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-23-2002 06:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com