Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2018, 11:11 AM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
Default Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Hi,

I am just curious if anyone have used Logic 10.4.2 with HDX as an interface?
I had it working a month ago, with 10.4.0 or 10.4.1(can't remember which), but unfortunately I "upgraded" to 10.4.2.

I can choose HDX as an input/output device in Logic but I can't get any sound into the inputs.

I've tried both with HD Driver 2018.7 and 2018.10.

I have a second system with the same kind of trashcan Mac Pro(Sierra 10.12) and software, but with HD Native TB. On this system i can get sound in/out of Logic 10.4.2.
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2018, 11:38 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,998
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henning Svoren View Post
Hi,

I am just curious if anyone have used Logic 10.4.2 with HDX as an interface?
I had it working a month ago, with 10.4.0 or 10.4.1(can't remember which), but unfortunately I "upgraded" to 10.4.2.

I can choose HDX as an input/output device in Logic but I can't get any sound into the inputs.

I've tried both with HD Driver 2018.7 and 2018.10.

I have a second system with the same kind of trashcan Mac Pro(Sierra 10.12) and software, but with HD Native TB. On this system i can get sound in/out of Logic 10.4.2.
Are you on Sierra on both? Just guessing: Was one upgraded recently to Mojave? (Double check it was not) If so you need to enable microphone inputs in security & privacy preferences. Otherwise does the input work with any other Core audio app?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2018, 11:46 AM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Thanks for the reply.
Yes, Sierra on both.
I guess I can see if can I get sound out of Izotope RX, Revoice or something.
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2018, 12:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,998
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henning Svoren View Post
Thanks for the reply.
Yes, Sierra on both.
I guess I can see if can I get sound out of Izotope RX, Revoice or something.
You can hammer a nail in with an anvil if you want, or I would use a hammer.

I would just use Quicktime Player>File>New Audio Recording and see if that works. Or on Mojave you can use Voice Recorder. In both cases set the Audio/Midi system audio input to the interface HDX is connected to. Make sure Pro Tools is not running/not stuck in the background. if the HDX/interface does not show up in Audio/MIDI setup with an input, well you've peeled that layer of the onion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2018, 12:19 PM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You can hammer a nail in with an anvil if you want, or I would use a hammer.

I would just use Quicktime Player>File>New Audio Recording and see if that works. Or on Mojave you can use Voice Recorder. In both cases set the Audio/Midi system audio input to the interface HDX is connected to. Make sure Pro Tools is not running/not stuck in the background. if the HDX/interface does not show up in Audio/MIDI setup with an input, well you've peeled that layer of the onion.
Thanks, that makes sense
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2018, 10:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Works just fine here, Henning. Details in the signature.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2018, 04:07 AM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 18
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Works just fine here, Henning. Details in the signature.
Good to hear that!
I guess I must have messed up somewhere along the line.
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:01 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,656
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 not working with HDX anymore?

I'm having the same situation with OS X 10.14.4 Mojave, with Logic enable in Microphone security. With Logic 10.4.4 and Pro Tools 2018.10 HD Driver on HDX Hardware.

This "Just worked" last year, in high sierra, but I'm definitely not getting any sound out of my HDX HD i/o HW when selecting HDX in Logic, but getting audio out of Built in output, or a Presonus USB96 box when hooked up.

Anyone using the Latest Pro Tools / w/ the Latest Logic, on the Lates Mojave with HDX HW ?
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control

Last edited by KingFish; 04-16-2019 at 07:09 PM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO not working anymore tobiasl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-24-2010 09:28 PM
ctrl,cmd and k is not working anymore? lowq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-29-2009 10:54 AM
vst2rtas not working anymore... peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-18-2008 04:03 PM
OMF from avid 11.0 to LE, not working anymore, help kalil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2003 01:21 PM
PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don't work anymore! smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com