Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2010, 09:19 PM
soundwrks soundwrks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools 8 on Acer Laptop with Windows 7?

Quick question. I have Pro Tools 8 running on my iMac at the moment but I will be doing a lot of traveling in the coming months and I'm curious if my laptop could work with Pro Tools and the Mbox 2. It's reasonably powerful as far as I know and I wouldn't be recording much (if at all) with it, I'd just be doing editing with PT. Could anyone tell me if it'd be up to the task?

Intel Core 2 Solo CPU U3500 @ 1.40GHz 1.40GHz
4.00GB Ram
Windows 7 32-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2010, 09:56 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,859
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on Acer Laptop with Windows 7?

A single core @ 1.4 is not much power for PT8. Keep in mind PT in W7 is still in beta.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:32 AM
adawson adawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 on Acer Laptop with Windows 7?

Hi Soundwrks,
Did you ever find out the answer to that question? I just bought an Acer laptop with Dual Processor & 4 G of memory. Seems that PT8 LE should run with absolutely no problems. For some reason when I plug the Mbox to my lap top it cuts off the audio. Is that suppose to happen?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire 5935G laptop + Pro Tools Le 7.3.1 and 7.4 7.4 Hamdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-22-2009 08:22 AM
PROTOOLS WITH ACER LAPTOP muach General Discussion 2 09-10-2006 01:39 AM
PROTOOLS LE ON ACER LAPTOP muach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-25-2006 02:17 PM
ACER laptop help ChristopherJohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-06-2005 06:20 PM
Please help stabilise my Acer laptop!!! Please!! JoePage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-10-2004 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com