Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2006, 07:46 AM
veryathletic veryathletic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
Default d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power

I'm a long time LE user that has just moved to TDM. And am getting 'not enough TDM' processing power' messages when inserting a single instance of a TDM plugin. It happens on a variety of plug-ins. I am still able to run multiple RTAS plugins.

The System is:

PT 5.1 on a G4/533 OS9.2
d24 - 1622 i/o attached - installed in lowest PCI slot
Mix Farm

Everything else is working nicely - recording, playback, etc. It seems strange to me that there is not enough juice in the system to run a single TDM plug, but that might just be my inexperience with the TDM platform.

One other possibly important factor - The DigiTest installed with the 5.1 software is not seeing the cards. But I/O setup in PT is recognizing both cards and correctly working with the 1622.

Your counsel is appreciated.

adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2006, 08:01 AM
Jeff Ulmer Jeff Ulmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Canada
Posts: 602
Default Re: d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power

Many current plugins will not run on Mix chips (many won't run on HD chips either), and will give you a -7204 error when trying to load them. You may need to find older versions of the plugs, if they exist. A d24/MIX system is nowhere near current technology, but is still quite useful with the right combination of plugins and outboard.
__________________
Recording artist/Engineer/Producer
Waves beta tester
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2006, 01:13 AM
vahe vahe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power

Your 1622 i/o should be attached to the MIX farm card then to the d24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2006, 08:20 AM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power

yes.. card order would be mix farm, then d24.

what plug in are you trying to run?

some plug ins require the old chips which there are only two of on a mix farm whereas the dsp farms have 4 of.

or... the plug in you need to load requires a mix farm dsp chip in which case you might already be using those chips on other Mix only dsp chips.

I run a d24, mix farm, and 5 dsp farm card system on a quicksilver 867mhz G4 w/1.5 gb's ram, and on os9 running pro tools 5.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2006, 08:22 AM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power

What does your system usage meter say?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIX Farm Power Card *DELETED* Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-16-2005 06:02 PM
the real cpu power of a mix farm is..... terra1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2003 08:23 AM
processing power QE farm card vs. mix farm card lennox Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 03-03-2003 02:24 PM
The power of a PT24 + MIx farm x MIX PLUS jhknicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-17-2002 11:04 PM
Power of a DSP farm compared to Mix farm? Realistically. Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-16-2002 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com