Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2019, 11:40 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

There's another Thread questioning if the DUC (at present) is secure:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403825

(I'm not paranoid, but I just didn't know what to say when the Easter Bunny cornered me & asked what I knew)

Just interested, kind reader, as it shouldn't affect my not-subscribed/never been subscribed FB status
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DUC logins send a request to Facebook.jpg (60.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg ariane.abtasty.JPG (41.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 04-18-2019 at 11:43 PM. Reason: and here comes ariane.abtasty.com ....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2019, 04:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
There's another Thread questioning if the DUC (at present) is secure:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403825

(I'm not paranoid, but I just didn't know what to say when the Easter Bunny cornered me & asked what I knew)

Just interested, kind reader, as it shouldn't affect my not-subscribed/never been subscribed FB status
It's trying to run a script or a tracker and is why I run utilities/add ons inside Firefox to stop this. For scripts I use NoScript and for trackers I use Privacy Badger both of which I got through Firefox addons. They take a little bit of work to keep up so you don't inadvertently block content you want to have work. I also run an adblocker. Keep in mind that I'm on a Mac and use Firefox; don't know what can be done in Safari or for Windows machines.

This is one of those things where say you login to Fakebook you might well see adds for Avid material. It's not trying to login to FB.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2019, 08:21 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's not trying to login to FB.
Hi Jack

Sound advice – I’ll leave Adblock Plus on - and Privacy Badger stops FB (see attachment)

Well may it be that “It's not trying to login to FB” – what it actually says in the lower LH corner of my DUC login is:
“Sending request to www.facebook.com...” (see attachment)

I’m still curious to know:
If I login to the DUC (with Privacy Badger disabled), what is this request to FB – and what’s the reason for it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Privacy Badger.jpg (52.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Sending request to www.facebook.com....jpg (23.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2019, 10:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Hi Jack

Sound advice – I’ll leave Adblock Plus on - and Privacy Badger stops FB (see attachment)

Well may it be that “It's not trying to login to FB” – what it actually says in the lower LH corner of my DUC login is:
“Sending request to www.facebook.com...” (see attachment)

I’m still curious to know:
If I login to the DUC (with Privacy Badger disabled), what is this request to FB – and what’s the reason for it?
Already gave you the reason for it - it's to push adverts to you so if/when you go on FB you will more likely than not see ads fro Avid stuff. The answer is to leave Privacy Badger enabled all the time - I do. You can select what you want to let track you or not inside Badger.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2019, 05:28 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Thanks Jack – appears Avid is “Sending request to www.facebook.com...” - a site where hackers “potentially stole the data of up to 50 million people” – from an unsecured (http://duc.avid) site …. I have no idea what the “out of the frying pan, into the fire” potential of this partnership megs out at!

So, instead of dwelling on “privacy ethics” and “security”, I chose Acronis True Image’s 2019 Cyber Protection update (Windows build 17750 - March 27, 2019 and Mac Build 17780 - March 27, 2019) - “Active Protection from Ransomware, AI-based technology prevents and stops ransomware”.

Acronis 2019 can restore to your existing computer – or to completely different hardware.

https://www.acronis.com/en-gb/suppor...s.html?p=41367
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2019, 11:40 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

FREE (Windows) Acronis Ransomware Protection includes 5 GB Cloud Free!

Operating systems: Windows 7 SP1, 8, 8.1, 10

Acronis offer a free version that’s compatible with all common anti-malware solutions.
If you don’t have Acronis True Image or Acronis Backup: install the free software Acronis Ransomware Protection

Australia:
https://www.acronis.com/en-au/person...ta-protection/
Rest of the world – via:
https://www.acronis.com


Blocks attacks
Stop both known and never-before-seen ransomware

Recovers files
Access local cache to restore damaged data easily

Backup to the Cloud
Update your files automatically every 15 minutes

5 GB Cloud Free
Put your most important files out of harm’s way”


60729: Acronis Ransomware Protection FAQ
https://kb.acronis.com/content/60729

EULA - https://kb.acronis.com/content/1834
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 04-21-2019 at 03:42 AM. Reason: extra info added
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2019, 11:20 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,529
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
...I use NoScript and for trackers I use Privacy Badger both of which I got through Firefox addons...
A big +1 to both of those. My own is insanely customized. I also recommend HTTPS Everywhere.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2019, 12:42 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Big thanks to both Jack (NoScript & Privacy Badger) and Shane (HTTPS Everywhere) for these tips!

Too bad we have to duc for cover.

However, on the good side, I think I can now safely blow my candle out …
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2019, 12:58 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
A big +1 to both of those. My own is insanely customized. I also recommend HTTPS Everywhere.

Shane
I wonder what versions of Firefox this will work on? I have two vastly different versions on two separate Macs. On my regular internet/Photoshop/email machine I have FF 46.0.1 and on my daw MacPro cheesegrater FF Quantum 61.0.1
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:53 PM
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 276
Default Re: DUC login - what request is Pro Tools sending to Facebook?

FaceBook will track you and collect data from you through every site that has their 'Like' and/or 'Share' button. Even if you don't have a FB account.

Firefox, NoScript and Adblock Plus are your first line of defense.

Sure, I know. Google collects everything it can too. But Google will only use that data for its own (possibly nefarious) purposes. FaceBook will sell any and all collected data to whatever third party without your consent.

Did I mention NoScript..?

T
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/16GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matt Lange and Pro Tools: Join Avid's Facebook Live Broadcast editorbelga General Announcements 0 08-29-2018 12:39 AM
Pro Tools First gets stuck on Login / is Avid down right now? MesaMitch Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 01-28-2018 07:55 AM
Putting Pro Tools SE songs on facebook timcrow420 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 11-27-2011 12:22 PM
Pro-Tools and Login 7 not matching time stamps ? Kurtstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-25-2005 08:45 PM
Feature request - LFE sending "virtual LED" Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-22-2004 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com