Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2019, 09:38 PM
groundup groundup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: richmond
Posts: 2
Default Apollo 8 quad not showing up in Playback Engine list

Windows 10, protools 10.3.1
I cannot seem to get to the apollo to show up as the designated "universal audio apollo thunderbolt' playback engine in the dropdown box. i get the ASIO4ALL option but playback is glitchy, and i only have a possible 2x in and 2x outs in the hardware menu.
The Apollo functions fine in reaper, and protools 11, but all my current sessions are in protools 10, and i realllly dont want to have to remix these projects because PT11 doesnt use 32bit plugs.
Is there anything i can do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2019, 09:43 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 524
Default Apollo 8 quad not showing up in Playback Engine list

I believe Apollo drivers on windows are only 64-bit that is why it doesn’t show up in playback in 10.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2019, 09:58 PM
groundup groundup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: richmond
Posts: 2
Default Re: Apollo 8 quad not showing up in Playback Engine list

well that wasnt what i was hoping to hear. anyone heard of any kid of workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2019, 01:16 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,997
Default Re: Apollo 8 quad not showing up in Playback Engine list

Ah the joys of fancy device drivers that want to do things like DMA memory transfers into user address space.

UAD says it will not work, well documented on their web site. Sadly the work around is to not use Pro Tools 10...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI not showing up in Hardware / Playback Engine Tab. rpmprod Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-20-2017 03:25 PM
Playback Engine won't recognize M-Track Quad claysummersmusic Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 06-16-2016 01:26 PM
RAM CACHE not showing up in playback engine Jesslisten Pro Tools 10 7 02-26-2015 12:39 PM
Hd i/o not showing on playback engine ramon hernandez Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 06-05-2014 01:12 PM
Digi 003, PT 10.3.9, OSX 10.8.5: 003 not showing up in playback engine dee dee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2014 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com