Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2008, 04:28 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

I just went to run a list of plug in versions using the Tech Support Utility and it come back with the error message of "This not appear to be a valid installation of Pro Tools". It's doing it in both my XP Partitions. I'm running 7.4cs5 in one and 7.4 in the other. Anyone else seeing this?





EDIT: I an NOT running 7.5-that was a typo....I would however like to thank everyone wrote that wanting details:)
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2008, 06:19 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

sunburst79,

Try running it from the desktop. I get this same error when I try to run it from anywhere else but the desktop. I don't know why.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2008, 06:53 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
sunburst79,

Try running it from the desktop. I get this same error when I try to run it from anywhere else but the desktop. I don't know why.

Greg
Now thats interesting. I have it on a thumb drive and I've also been running it from a folder in My Documents. Actually thats not true..... right before I posted I downloaded the latest version and extracted it and ran it from the desktop. I will doublecheck this though.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2008, 07:13 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,217
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

7.5 is out?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2008, 08:09 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
7.5 is out?
Typo...I can't type and my spelling and grammers worse. That was supposed to be 7.4cs5
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2008, 06:53 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,786
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

Quote:
I can't type and my spelling and grammers worse
i know what you's mean, sound like your from ohio or something
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2008, 07:56 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
i know what you's mean, sound like your from ohio or something
All the lead paint in the cupcakes as a kid

Downloaded the Tech Support Utility fresh to the desktop and it still made no differance. Out of town for a day and then I'm going to look at what got installed or updated from the Plug in version report.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2008, 10:05 PM
mal777 mal777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

[quote=sunburst79;1285826]I just went to run a list of plug in versions using the Tech Support Utility and it come back with the error message of "This not appear to be a valid installation of Pro Tools". It's doing it in both my XP Partitions. I'm running 7.4cs5 in one and 7.4 in the other. Anyone else seeing this?





I'm getting the same error message (no valid installation of Pro Tools) when trying to run the Tech Support Utility. I tried copying the application to the Pro Tools program file ....still no go

Sunburst, have you got it working yet?
__________________
PT 11.3.1, Focusrite 18i20, Artist Mix, ADA8000, Asus G750 laptop (i7-4700HQ, 16 GB ram, 256 SSD system, 256GB SSD recording, Nvidea 860M) Windows 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2008, 07:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

I'm curious about this too.

It seems to be working just fine for me on my portable system.


I do remember having a problem with the Utility at one time, but it wasn't related to SP3. It was because I had a certain service turned off. Unfortunately, I can't remember which service it was!
I'm wondering if that might be the case here.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2008, 09:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3

If you have both Vista and XP on the same machine, you'll get this error message.

We're working on a new version of the utility that will fix the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech Support Utility — The Latest? innermusic Pro Tools 10 1 03-30-2012 06:32 AM
Pro Tools Tech Support Utility - Win 7 64 bit harosha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-29-2010 06:40 PM
Bugs in Tech Support Utility bblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-29-2009 06:23 AM
Tech support utility in PT8 scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-26-2008 09:42 PM
Tech support utility tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2007 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com