Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2007, 02:57 AM
sound01 sound01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

Hi

Having been a long time HD user, I recently bought an LE system to make parts of my job a little more mobile, allowing me to spend a little more time at home (Yippeee)!!!

I was wondering if all those lovely plug-ins I've bought over the years are able to be used on my LE system or do I run the risk of breaking something, or at the very least hurting something quite badly?

Or is it on a plug-in by plug-in basis, some will and some won't. Mainly I'm hoping the waves stuff will come over, because we all enjoy what the 'C4' can do for us in post!!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,717
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

You can install plugins into two different systems but will only be able to use one system at a time. Your licenses are stored in your iLok license key, which must be there when you work.

There is one thing to consider; not all HD plugins have RTAS and AS versions, so naturally they won't work with LE. But every plug that has RTAS version and stores its license on iLok will surely work on both systems.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:32 AM
sound01 sound01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

Thanks

I realise the ilok would have to come with me, although I'm always worried about walking around with it. It's the last piece of kit I think any of us would want to lose, 'zero downtime' or not?

Cheers
Al.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,717
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

Quote:
I'm always worried about walking around with it.
Yep, but it gets easier over time. I do live projects and at first I was worried about if someone broke/lost the key, but I stop worrying about it once I realised everything else can also break or get lost so it's nothing special in that regard.

But do take extra care every time you insert and remove the key. It doesn't have to bend much to break it. Being careful is worth more than worrying
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:21 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

yep you're so right JFreak, but i gess we'll all agree on this point : that ilok stuff is really not made for travelling and being plugged/unplugged
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,717
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

Quote:
ilok stuff is really not made for travelling and being plugged/unplugged
Well, yeah. The key could have been made stronger to begin with, and now that the majority don't use the license key anymore, they could release a version without that feature which would make the key shorter and therefore stronger as well. I bet most people would buy that instead of the current long one.

But it's actually great for travelling. Compared to carrying several racks full of equipment, I do prefer carrying one iLok key. Sure, I need to be careful not to lose it; but then again, I have to keep an eye on my passport as well and I have never lost it anywhere. And surely there are more criminals interested in a valid Finnish passport than a plastic license key, and neither my passport or my iLok has never been stolen.

It's just something one needs to pay attention to. No biggie. But if there was a stronger key for sale, I'd buy two instantly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:36 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Can I move Plug-ins from an HD to LE system?

Quote:
Compared to carrying several racks full of equipment, I do prefer carrying one iLok key.
And with the Venue think about all those tour tech that will lose their job!

Oups, I forgot about the PA and the light kit.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 05:26 PM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 04:20 PM
Trying to move to ACCEL SYSTEM dkaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-09-2010 09:20 AM
Please HELP!!! need to move my PT plug ins folder! scidef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2007 10:07 AM
can I move d-verb to plug-in section mca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-08-2001 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com