Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-08-2019, 06:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

If you are getting an Omni, a digilink i/o license comes with it no matter what (little plastic card in the box to give you the license.)

No need to buy separately at any point in time.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-2019, 07:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

If you buy it new that is.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-10-2019, 08:32 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Yeah, bought it used on eBay, but fortunately the license came with the HD license I bought years ago.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-10-2019, 11:47 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by RecRoom View Post
Yeah, bought it used on eBay, but fortunately the license came with the HD license I bought years ago.
Great news there. You saved atleast those $299
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2019, 08:18 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

One more question for everyone: When buying used Avid hardware is it necessary to file the "Change of Ownership" form?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2019, 09:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by RecRoom View Post
One more question for everyone: When buying used Avid hardware is it necessary to file the "Change of Ownership" form?
There doesn't seem to be an advantage for most of the hardware (the hardware warranties are ridiculously short and there's nothing given as a bonus)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2019, 10:35 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
There doesn't seem to be an advantage for most of the hardware (the hardware warranties are ridiculously short and there's nothing given as a bonus)
Agreed. The hardware doesn’t show up in your Avid account anyway but if you are buying artist series units you should do the TOO as you need that hardware in your name for the Eucon updates and older Eucon versios for the artist series but otherwise I wouldn’t bother. Haven’t done any TOO when buying ICON desks or HDX cards here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-14-2019, 11:05 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,634
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Agreed. The hardware doesn’t show up in your Avid account anyway but if you are buying artist series units you should do the TOO as you need that hardware in your name for the Eucon updates and older Eucon versios for the artist series but otherwise I wouldn’t bother. Haven’t done any TOO when buying ICON desks or HDX cards here.


I was told that too re: TOO, but I registered my second unit and got the software straight away without issues.

It could be that the person I bought it off never registered the unit, but then how did he get the original Eucon software? Do you not have to have a registered device to access that?

Hmmmm...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-14-2019, 11:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

If you are using the black Artist series (not the silver older ones), it's really not necessary if you can register for the free Control App (with an iPad, etc.) as you'll get the necessary newer versions through that.

If you need the Eucon 3.x versions for the older silver versions, then you need to register the serial number. But if you don't need to run the old Eucon and can get a Control app registered to your account, the newer Eucontrol works with most of that hardware too.

Even the System 5-MC software now doesn't need registration of the hardware to get access.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/U...-MC-and-MC-Pro
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-15-2019, 05:48 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,634
Default Re: New to PT Native Hardware

Yeah that’s what it must be.

I think you’re right. The current AVID branded products don’t have the registration issues for software.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware MacPC macOS 9 06-28-2018 09:30 AM
Can I run HD Native on my MacBook Pro w/o hardware? johnnyv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 02-28-2016 05:57 AM
Is there an official HD Native to HDX hardware exchange? jacko Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 07-18-2013 08:17 AM
Can PT11HD be installed without HDX or HD Native hardware? Mauro371 Pro Tools 11 14 04-19-2013 11:49 AM
HD Native with TDM hardware possible koka Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 06-08-2011 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com