Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:10 PM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

I'm running Pro-Tools 8.0.5 on a Windows7 64-bit system.

Pro-Tools works and so do most of my plug-ins.

Strike, on the other hand, keeps asking me to buy it every time I load Pro-Tools.
The licence is on my iLok.
I've got the very latest Strike 1.5

I don't know if it's a problem with Pro-Tools on the 64 bit system, or if it's a problem with my iLok, or if it's Strike that doesn't like the 64 bit system...

Will it work if I upgrade to Pro-Tools 9?

I'd appreciate any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Download the new iLok driver as it includes a new revision to the License Support Installer.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:26 PM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

I have downloaded the very latest iLok drivers from ilok.com
Doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:59 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Move all Plug-In to the Used Plug-In folder except DigiRack and Creative Collection and AIR VI's. Will Strike pass plug-in loading/authorization?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:55 AM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Thanks for your replies!

I've moved all the plug-ins you've said to the unused folder. I've also un-installed Internet Explorer as I've heard that can cause problems. However, it's still not working.

One thing I forgot to mention; before I updated Strike to 1.5, it asked me to buy it at the loading screen (but wouldn't detect the licence on the ilok). It also gave an option for a "Challenge-Response" type of authorisation.

However, after updating strike to 1.5, it doesn't even give me these options, it just stays stuck on the "loading strike" screen. What's going on!?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2011, 09:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Do you actually have a Strike 1.5 authorization on your iLok (as opposed to a 1.1 auth)?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2011, 09:59 AM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Yes.
On iLok.com is says:

Product- Strike 1.5
Company- Digidesign
Type- Licence
Expiration- Never
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2011, 08:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveos69 View Post
I've moved all the plug-ins you've said to the unused folder.
No, I said to move all plug-ins 'except' for DigiRack, Creative Collection and AIR VI's. And to add, once you have do this, delete the Pro Tools Preferences and DAE Preferences.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2011, 05:54 AM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Yes. I have tried that. It doesn't work
I've tried every combination of plug-ins in the unused and used folder.
Nothing changes.
I really don't know why it would work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2011, 07:15 AM
steveos69 steveos69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 37
Default Re: Strike Plug-in not reading iLok Licence

Thanks for the replies, I've also deleted the Prefences and DAE.

I should probably also point out that all these problems occured after installing a new motherboard, processor, and ram, and updated from Windows 32bit to Windows 64. Everything worked perfectly before this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike 1.5 Licence not detected [solved] steveos69 Virtual Instruments 2 05-23-2013 01:34 AM
iLok + licence kofajz macOS 2 10-27-2012 06:20 AM
[HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :( nmstudio Windows 5 10-25-2011 03:10 AM
Using my Strike Licence on a Stuidios ProTools setup CJO Virtual Instruments 6 06-09-2009 10:03 AM
PT 7 iLok licence DannyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-24-2006 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com