Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:42 PM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

Is it a virtual guaranty of artifacts with E,A .
I cannot seem to do anything with out making it worse for the best effort I give. I get artifacts get turning on E,A with no movement of warp markers.
For the life of me I cant understand why I would want to use E,A if Im getting this much digital mess.


COULD SOMEBODY PLEASE SCHOOL ME ON THIS
I THINK I NEED IT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:52 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

What algorithm are you using? Some of the algorithms have limited settings that you can adjust a bit. I haven't had issues with just turning elastic audio on, but my audio files may be different from the ones that you are trying to elasticize.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2013, 01:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

It's the analyses markers that are causing the problem. Reduce the analyses sensitivity or manually remove the unnecessary analyses markers.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,590
Default Re: Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

Here's what works for me. I cut the clip(formerly "Region")I want to edit, and copy to another audio track(right above or below the one I am working on), OR I duplicate the playlist and(very important step) cut the duplicate(anywhere) and then consolidate it(which creates a new and separate clip). Either way allows me to work on a clip WITHOUT messing with the original audio(nice to have that available, just in case....). Now I do the EA edits on the duplicate(or the separate track, which is way handy for working on small areas). Once I get things moved and aligned, instead of rendering it, I will bus it back to the original track(record to a new track if you used duplicate playlist). By doing it this way, its seems to impart artifacts less often, and you can revert and start over(and never screw up the original audio).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2013, 10:56 AM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2013, 11:15 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: Does ELASTIC AUDIO always leave artifacts on every warp marker

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Here's what works for me. I cut the clip(formerly "Region")I want to edit, and copy to another audio track(right above or below the one I am working on), OR I duplicate the playlist and(very important step) cut the duplicate(anywhere) and then consolidate it(which creates a new and separate clip). Either way allows me to work on a clip WITHOUT messing with the original audio(nice to have that available, just in case....). Now I do the EA edits on the duplicate(or the separate track, which is way handy for working on small areas). Once I get things moved and aligned, instead of rendering it, I will bus it back to the original track(record to a new track if you used duplicate playlist). By doing it this way, its seems to impart artifacts less often, and you can revert and start over(and never screw up the original audio).
That's interesting about recording it back to the original track. Do you know if this is technically better quality than using X-Form on the elastic track before rendering? X-Form seems to help reduce the artifacts, but it usually takes a long time to process.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio and Warp Markers removal stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2011 01:54 AM
Elastic Audio caveats. artifacts. sweetness Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-29-2009 01:43 PM
Artifacts with Elastic Audio? BreenMachine Tips & Tricks 5 09-20-2009 02:29 PM
> Elastic Audio - Artifacts Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-16-2009 10:16 AM
Can't WARP in elastic audio? sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-29-2008 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com