Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2010, 06:17 PM
spiritkid spiritkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Cool "remove warp"

I have recently started using Protools 8 both at work and at home (LE at work, M-Powered at home) and have come across an issue that I can't seem to figure out. Every time I create a new tempo marker in my timeline it automatically adjusts the timing of any region after that to reflect the new tempo. Maybe this is what "elastic time" is? Anyway, I really don't want it to do this and can't figure out how to turn it off. If I select a region and go to Region>Remove Warp it puts it back to the original timing, but this is just an extra step that I really don't need. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2010, 07:13 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: "remove warp"

set your track to "sample based", not "tick based". You can find it in the edit window on every track. You should see a green metronome, click on it and choose the blue ball...

...in the PT preferences you can change this as default, tick or sample based tracks...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2010, 03:45 PM
spiritkid spiritkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Cool Re: "remove warp"

That's it, thanks a lot!

I can definitely see "tick based" being useful in certain situations but definitely not for what I'm doing now. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Control? AMIEL Artist Series 4 11-11-2013 03:04 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Icon: remove send using "Set to Default" Great Divide Studios ICON & C|24 1 05-07-2012 06:36 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com