Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-07-2018, 12:04 PM
dmsaudio dmsaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Wilson, NY
Posts: 87
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

ok trying all that now. report back shortly thanks
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-07-2018, 12:13 PM
dmsaudio dmsaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Wilson, NY
Posts: 87
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Success! Uninstalling/Reinstalling EuControl worked. Bizarre as EuControl v3.7 has been working fine with my Artist Control and Mix in my main studio. Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-07-2018, 12:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Great...anytime
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-13-2018, 10:17 PM
charcol charcol is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ashland, Oregon
Posts: 1
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

I was having issues connecting too. I followed Eddie's advice- uninstalling/reinstalling EuControl, but also did the clean uninstall mentioned somewhere on Avid. (I did these before, but it didn't work)
Then, I noticed that I still had the Eucon downloads in my "Downloads", including version 3.3.1, I think. I then moved that and any other Eucon-specific icons I could find there into my trash and emptied the trash.
Reinstalled 3.7 and all is good!
Thanks for your help, Eddie!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-08-2018, 01:57 AM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Hi, bumping this thread. I did uninstall/reinstall both PT Control on my iPad and Eucontrol on my mac, but Eucontrol says that the versions are uncompatible.

Any other ideas?
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-08-2018, 02:21 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvid.lind View Post
Hi, bumping this thread. I did uninstall/reinstall both PT Control on my iPad and Eucontrol on my mac, but Eucontrol says that the versions are uncompatible.

Any other ideas?
Same here (after the v2018.3 iOS app update). I manually deleted all OS X preference files, rebooted etc. but still no success. Waiting for a fix from Avid for the Eucontrol software, is there a way to roll back to the previous iOS app version?
__________________
Håkan Glänte

Pro Tools HDX 12.8.1 |
Avid HD OMNI | 2x Artist Mix | Artist transport
OS X Sierra 10.12.2
| Nehalem Mac Pro (Firmware 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
MIR PRO 6.0.16502 | VIPro 2.4.16399



Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-08-2018, 02:23 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Ah...
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...+tools+control
__________________
Håkan Glänte

Pro Tools HDX 12.8.1 |
Avid HD OMNI | 2x Artist Mix | Artist transport
OS X Sierra 10.12.2
| Nehalem Mac Pro (Firmware 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
MIR PRO 6.0.16502 | VIPro 2.4.16399



Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 03-10-2018, 07:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Are we all good now ? Anyone still seeing this ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BUG: Eucontrol 3.6.1 assignable knob doesn't work with application lock Raphie Artist Series 1 09-25-2017 04:18 PM
Pro tools control iPad Pro Sir_MixAlot Pro Tools | Control 7 08-21-2017 09:20 AM
EuControl/Workstation 3.3 & Pro Tools | Control iPad app now available! Kyle Splittgerber Pro Tools | S3 0 08-06-2015 02:59 PM
Can I control Pro Tools with an Ipad south89 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 04-05-2013 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com