Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2018, 04:16 PM
Jason.Thomas84 Jason.Thomas84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

Yep got it. Was just curious. Thanks, I will give that a shot and see what happens.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
__________________
J
Win 10, 64 bit, 16gb Memory, Intel i7-7700k CPU, 4.2GHz

Pro Tools 12.8.3
Interface- Focusrite 18i8 2nd Gen
UAD-2 Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:19 PM
Jason.Thomas84 Jason.Thomas84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

So I just ran a 2 hour session after I isolated the Focusrite to Pro Tools only and defaulted the internal sound card for everything else and it worked flawlessly. Great tip.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
__________________
J
Win 10, 64 bit, 16gb Memory, Intel i7-7700k CPU, 4.2GHz

Pro Tools 12.8.3
Interface- Focusrite 18i8 2nd Gen
UAD-2 Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:24 PM
Gillithekid Gillithekid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

When I launch pro tools version 12.8.2×106 , whether I open a recent session or create a new session when the edit window opens I press play in the transport window the play button lights up green and the stop button lights up blue immediately and stops the playback. No error messages pop up. Focusrite driver version 2.5.1. Playback device set to Focusrite line out. Recording device set to Focusrite line out.
__________________
Pro tools 12.8 subscription for education
Focusrite 2i2
HP PC windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:29 PM
Gillithekid Gillithekid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

Where can I go to isolate Focusrite to pro tools only?
__________________
Pro tools 12.8 subscription for education
Focusrite 2i2
HP PC windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:30 PM
Gillithekid Gillithekid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

Where can I go to isolate Focusrite to pro tools only?
Windows 10 HP 64 bit
__________________
Pro tools 12.8 subscription for education
Focusrite 2i2
HP PC windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2018, 07:35 PM
Jason.Thomas84 Jason.Thomas84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

If you hover over the little speaker icon in the toolbar in the bottom right corner of the screen, you can see where system sounds are defaulting to. I selected that and switched it off of Focusrite and onto my internal sound card.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
__________________
J
Win 10, 64 bit, 16gb Memory, Intel i7-7700k CPU, 4.2GHz

Pro Tools 12.8.3
Interface- Focusrite 18i8 2nd Gen
UAD-2 Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2018, 08:37 PM
Gillithekid Gillithekid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro tools won't play.

Windows 10 right click on the speaker icon for sound configuration, i made the change to recording devices to my sound card. In the recording device list It has the options to have the Focusrite in a disabled status , ready status , default device or default communication device. I chose to make the sound card the default recording device. Under sound card properties ( listen tab ) I checked the listen to this device box and selected the Focusrite as default playback device. In the advanced tab for sound card properties I checked the allow applications to take exclusive control of this device and the box to give exclusive mode applications priority. Is this incorrect settings?

Windows 10 HP 64 bit
Focusrite 2i2 1st gen
Pro tools
__________________
Pro tools 12.8 subscription for education
Focusrite 2i2
HP PC windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2018, 09:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,691
Default Pro tools won't play.

Why are you doing all this?

For the third time now... do NOT select the Focusrite as the Windows Audio device, why do you keep telling us you have it selected and asking if that is OK?

It should not be selected *anywhere* for anything in the Windows Sound control panel (the thing you are getting to from the Speaker Icon).

Select your motherboard or internal PC sound card as that device, *NOT* the Focusrite.

—-

Now select the Focusrite as the Playback Engine in Pro Tools. Setup>Playback Engine.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 won't play jp2ndtime Pro Tools 11 3 08-23-2013 07:06 PM
Pro-Tools won't play Simsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2010 03:24 PM
how to free resouces in pro tools ,pro tools cant keep up during play back fredson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 41 01-26-2009 08:51 AM
Play by play coverage of my Pro Tools MADNESS! test tube AUDIO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-16-2005 06:23 PM
my pro tools won't play! nny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2001 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com