Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2016, 09:24 PM
Tonepicker Tonepicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Kenner
Posts: 6
Default Digi 192 expansion question

Ok I currently have a 192 with 2 analog input cards equaling 16 analog inputs, 1 analog output card for 8 outs, and a digital card that I never use! Can I pull out the digital i/o card and put in another analog output card giving me 16inX16out analog? Or will I need another 192 to acheave 8 more analog outs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2016, 09:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,301
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonepicker View Post
Ok I currently have a 192 with 2 analog input cards equaling 16 analog inputs, 1 analog output card for 8 outs, and a digital card that I never use! Can I pull out the digital i/o card and put in another analog output card giving me 16inX16out analog? Or will I need another 192 to acheave 8 more analog outs?
No. Configuration options/allowable cards in expansion slots are clearly explained in the Digidesign 192 IO Guide. PDFs easily findable online.

You need another chassis, or go to a HD IO (which can do 16x16 analog, and cards are not compatible), or use the ADAT Out on your digital card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2016, 10:05 PM
Tonepicker Tonepicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Kenner
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

I was wanting 8 more outs for analog summing! Guess I'll find another 192... That'll give me the 8 more outs plus 8 more ins! Thanks man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2016, 08:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,979
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

For around $200, you could connect a Behringer ADA8002(the red version) with 2 lightpipes and gain 8 more inputs AND outputs via the digital ports on the 192
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2016, 12:09 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

No, AVID/Digi interfaces are 16 I/O max. ADAT is also limited to 48k (no SMUX).

A second 192 is a good way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2016, 10:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,979
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

Connecting lightpipe out to the Behringer would get the OP 8 more analog outputs. If that's all he really needs, its much cheaper than a second 192(but I do agree another 192 will bring other advantages)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2016, 09:26 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

The other consideration for analog summing is that he'll experience comb filtering by mixing converters.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2016, 10:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,301
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

Or just give up, save time, money and hassle and mix in the box....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2016, 08:45 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 403
Default Re: Digi 192 expansion question

Yep. Engage HEAT and stay ITB. Works well and less hassle. I have an LFC that usually only actually runs as a monitor controller. Been a while since an album was actually mixed on it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 expansion question delta Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-16-2015 10:59 AM
7.4 with Digi Expansion HD bobo mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-22-2008 08:53 PM
Another optical expansion question question for boffins Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2008 11:21 PM
Expansion for C8 >Digi>? dio ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 09-21-2005 11:50 PM
192 IO Digi expansion card Roger Stauss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2005 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com