Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:09 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,735
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

I'm glad its resolved. As I said I'm pretty sure it wasn't EUCON opening them, but something messed up in Logic.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:17 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 504
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

It turns out that it was jacking with the plugin order update problem I had mentioned as well.

The plugins disappearing has still been a problem for years though, I'll get back to you sometime on that.. I am glad we're making a lot of progress
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:36 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,735
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

The plugin name missing bug that has been reported to Apple is this:

Adding a plugin does not refresh the Surface. Reloading the project is needed to see the correct/new plugin.

Let me know if theres anything else different to this?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-26-2018, 12:38 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 504
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The plugin name missing bug that has been reported to Apple is this:

Adding a plugin does not refresh the Surface. Reloading the project is needed to see the correct/new plugin.

Let me know if theres anything else different to this?
Not that one. I'd say 3 out of 5 times when you open a plugin with the controllers, it shows up on the screen briefly and disappears, but stays open on the surface.. you have to press back and open it a 2nd time for it to stick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks bin open every time I open a session albee1952 Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 10-04-2011 09:15 PM
Logic (64 bit) cant open with 003 Rack machino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2010 06:28 PM
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 09:09 PM
Any way to open Logic files in PT 5.3.1 beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2003 11:26 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com