Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2021, 01:45 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Hi,
There is a lot of differents tracks in my sessions. I use to be on Channel Pan (large) page. But if in my session I click on a VCA track the Channel Pan page leaves (it makes sense there is no Pan).
It's very perturbant and time consuming I have to select again and again each time on Avid Control the pan and enlarge.
It wasn't like this with PT Control. Is there somethnig to do ?
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2021, 05:53 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 760
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Totally agree Yanos.
The surround pan window is the main thing I use PT Control for too and it is a massive pain to keep re-selecting it.


I can see the logic of the way it works now, but a pan lock option would be a massive help.
It happens the same on an S6 if I remember correctly from the last time I used one.
It would be a big plus if there was an option for the pan window to stay selected/grayed out even if the currently attentioned track doesn't have a panner and then re-activate when the next one does.


Any chance of adding that as an option Eddie?
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2021, 08:31 AM
cosmotone cosmotone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 29
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

I also agree with this one.

It would be neat to be able to lock pan (or any other tile such as eq, dyn...) with a long press on the tile and show us this locked status with a small icon in the bottom of the tile.

Or perhaps a preference somewhere in the app or eucontrol that would prevent vca attention to change tile selection?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2021, 12:29 PM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Well, I feel less lonely !
Hope a kind of lock will be present in the next Avid Control and Eucontrol releases.
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2021, 08:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Totally agree Yanos.
It happens the same on an S6 if I remember correctly from the last time I used one.
You must have used S6 a very long time ago ;-) There are default settings for what function appears on any of the attention areas on S6 and even a backup selection if that track doesnt have that initial function.
I agree it would be great to have this same functionality in AC, let me add it to the list.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2021, 12:43 PM
cosmotone cosmotone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 29
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Bringing this functionality would be nice indeed, thanks Eddie!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2021, 02:47 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Great ! Thanks Eddie.
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2021, 03:36 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 760
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

Thanks Eddie.


It wasn't too long ago I worked on an S6. Maybe they just didn't know about that function, I certainly didn't. I'll make sure it's on next time.


Having it in PT control would be great too.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2021, 09:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

I definitely want to do this in Avid Control but after speaking to the engineers its a massive job and it will slow down the App. The S6 has the same issue but as its a dedicated CPU manages better. On attention the App would have to wait to load all the functions of the track, then check to see if it has the correct function and select it....if not it has to check for the backup and select that and if thats not there go back to the previous etc etc. All this takes a second or more, so and its realy noticeable and slows down the workflow. I'm not saying we wont do anything but please bear with us as its not easy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2021, 10:41 PM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default Re: Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock

It's too bad but it's already great you take account on it.
And, I assume it's a question of coding but why this wasn't like that with PT Control (old version) ?
__________________
MacPro 5.1 (2 x 3.46 GHz, Twelve Core Intel Xeon) - OS X 10.14.6 - Ram 64G - PT Ultimate 2020.12.0 - HD Native Card - Avid HD Omni - BM Intensity Pro - Monitoring PSI Audio (surround)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Dock...how much control? iLLusionist Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 01-13-2021 09:12 AM
Avid S1 & Dock with other monitor control Dalton_Sound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 11-26-2020 05:35 PM
Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help! firmflange Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 08-07-2020 10:49 AM
S1, Dock, Avid Control Logic Pro X bug Orchook Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 18 06-15-2020 01:29 PM
Avid Control and Dock EQ Behavior Lynn Gräber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-17-2020 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com