Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2000, 08:43 PM
Digi_downunder Digi_downunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default RAM Allocation

Hi everyone.

I have a beige G3 333 and 384mb of RAM. How Much memory should I allocate to Pro Tools and DAE to recieve maximum performance?

Thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2000, 09:56 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: RAM Allocation

Digi Down,

See http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/Forum25/HTML/000535.html

Cheers,

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP Allocation DAS-Mike Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-05-2008 11:12 PM
ram allocation Jasperdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-13-2005 05:00 PM
RAM/Allocation Jasperdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-17-2005 11:55 AM
6.4.1cs.1 Bug with DSp allocation! Kurtstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-18-2004 12:45 PM
DSP allocation? duffy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-25-2001 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com