Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2010, 12:21 PM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Command8 hookup to Digi002R?? Help!

Hey guys,
Posted in LE section, but just realized this may be better spot: i have been using Digi002R for long time. Just got Command8 today, and not quite sure on how it works with Digi002R. Reading instructions, i think i see how to hook it up ... however, i am confused about something: So i now connect Command8 to computer via USB instead of the Digi002R (says only one can be connected i think). Soo ... if i connect mics to inputs in Digi002 ... and its just Command8 connected to Computer/PTLE ... how is it being recorded? i'm sure this is really dumb question, but i am confused
Help anyone?
appreciate it!
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2010, 01:02 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Command8 hookup to Digi002R?? Help!

You need both connected. The Command 8 is simply a controller, it does not pass audio into or out of ProTools. You use the Command 8 to actually move the settings in Pro Tools instead of the keyboard and mouse. So when you move a fader on the Command 8 the faders in Pro tools move. You still need the 002R to plug your mics and other audio sources into, and to plug your speakers and headphones, etc...
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2010, 06:35 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Command8 hookup to Digi002R?? Help!

Got it! Appreciate the reply.
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Hookup Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-14-2009 01:07 AM
Help Please on 02r 96 hookup to 192 io bryanbassett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2007 07:20 PM
MTC Hookup thenchel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-21-2006 11:49 AM
hookup help with m box please samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-27-2004 05:37 PM
which way is the best hookup? ddotdeer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-03-2001 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com