Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:31 PM
phillevine phillevine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

For what it's worth, I've had a similar issue when installing plugins that make use of ReWire.

After install of ReWire related plug (in our case, Source Connect/Nexus and VoiceQ), Protools scans all plugins again and crashes once it gets to iZotope plugs. I've seen it happen with Ozone 7/8 and RX 6/7.

Workaround is is to remove those AAX files from the plugins folder > launch PT > then throw those plugs back in (after quitting). If still trouble, can also reinstall quickly via iZotope Product Portal.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:33 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillevine View Post
For what it's worth, I've had a similar issue when installing plugins that make use of ReWire.

After install of ReWire related plug (in our case, Source Connect/Nexus and VoiceQ), Protools scans all plugins again and crashes once it gets to iZotope plugs. I've seen it happen with Ozone 7/8 and RX 6/7.

Workaround is is to remove those AAX files from the plugins folder > launch PT > then throw those plugs back in (after quitting). If still trouble, can also reinstall quickly via iZotope Product Portal.


In my case, having Reason in there didn’t affect scanning of iZotope plugs before this weekend.

FWIW
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:51 PM
DaveUK DaveUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 29
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

@phillevine: this was different from my issue. Removing ozone plugin just meant it stalled on another plugin, replacing ozone, reinstalling ozone, it still hung on ozone. trashing prefs - lots of plugins claimed they weren't 64 bit and failed.


My issue seems to have been pinned down to running Sierra especially 10.12.6, and then upgrading your iphone or ipad (!!!!!) to ios 13.


So now not only do we have to worry about OSX updates, we now have to worry about phone updates too...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-03-2019, 05:56 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

It’s official, at least the 64 bit thing:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Failed-to-Load
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanning plugins bongo_x Pro Tools 10 1 03-29-2016 08:50 PM
ProTools scanning plugins on every launch? TimNielsen Pro Tools 12 2 02-20-2016 08:50 AM
First does quit on launch when plugins scanning clausiii Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 09-19-2015 02:48 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com