Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2019, 02:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,763
Default Re: Track presets 2019.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Huh? you asked me the question "Did you wipe out or just move the Avid created presets out of the folder?" I gave you my answer "neither"

I am not certain we are are the same page here, when I make another folder ( Kev's) inside the Pro Tools > Track Presets "folder" I then have two folders in Track Presets , one is labeled "Kevs" and the other is labeled "Avid" If I select "Kevs" in the track type dropdown then I no longer see any Avid presets in the presets dialog dropdown window ?????????????
So for me there is no issue of seeing or dealing with Avids presets am I missing something

You can alway try making a folder with your presets so it shows in the presets section of the track type dropdown window (first),,, then try moving the Avid folder out .

The path is Finder>Documents> Pro Tools> Track Presets ...It will have the "Avid" folder already there, then just make a another folder with you name or whatever.
Yes - you are missing something and it's something I wrote in my previous post and that was the way I work. I don't use the 'new track' menu item but the keyboard shortcut to bring up the 'new track' box. Doing that I see the Avid presets and have to wade through them before I get to my custom made ones. Pain in the rectum. Yeah I could change the name of the folders but why have something there if I don't ever use it? Same thing for plugins I don't use - they go in the unused plugins folder.

I get the way you're working and that's via the mouse which may be all well and good for you but it isn't for me. If there's a keyboard shortcut I'm all for it and that's what I use.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2019, 03:55 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 992
Default Re: Track presets 2019.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Yes - you are missing something and it's something I wrote in my previous post and that was the way I work. I don't use the 'new track' menu item but the keyboard shortcut to bring up the 'new track' box. Doing that I see the Avid presets and have to wade through them before I get to my custom made ones. Pain in the rectum. Yeah I could change the name of the folders but why have something there if I don't ever use it? Same thing for plugins I don't use - they go in the unused plugins folder.

I get the way you're working and that's via the mouse which may be all well and good for you but it isn't for me. If there's a keyboard shortcut I'm all for it and that's what I use.
No hey I completely get less clutter. And Know what you said..... But it does not gel with what I know about Keyboard shortcuts
So yes I guess I am missing something
Are you saying you have a single command to go from nothing open straight to all presets open ? but the keyboard shortcut to bring up the 'new track' box. Doing that I see the Avid presets Does "Command-Shift- N" open the presets on your system ?, Because on my system all that does is open the new track dialog box which I do but then I Command Up or down arrows for track type and then click on presets ..
Or is there an little known command that does it in one keystroke ?

I am guessing one big difference in our work flows is I seldom use track presets, because my custom session templates usually have "everything" all set up including all the tracks I am likely to use.

And I still do not see why you can't just move the Avid folder out ? Then you won't have unused presets to see or deal with

And to clarify in what I am saying there is no "change the name of the folders" there is only create and name a new one (your custom one)
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 08-03-2019 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-03-2019, 06:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,763
Default Re: Track presets 2019.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
No hey I completely get less clutter. And Know what you said..... But it does not gel with what I know about Keyboard shortcuts
So yes I guess I am missing something
Are you saying you have a single command to go from nothing open straight to all presets open ? but the keyboard shortcut to bring up the 'new track' box. Doing that I see the Avid presets Does "Command-Shift- N" open the presets on your system ?, Because on my system all that does is open the new track dialog box which I do but then I Command Up or down arrows for track type and then click on presets ..
Or is there an little known command that does it in one keystroke ?

I am guessing one big difference in our work flows is I seldom use track presets, because my custom session templates usually have "everything" all set up including all the tracks I am likely to use.

And I still do not see why you can't just move the Avid folder out ? Then you won't have unused presets to see or deal with

And to clarify in what I am saying there is no "change the name of the folders" there is only create and name a new one (your custom one)
Never said there was one command that goes from nothing to all presets open - don't know where you got that. I use this:

  • Create a new track with command-shift-n. This invokes the “New Tracks” window
  • Type the number of tracks you want to create
  • Cycle through track channels (mono, stereo, etc.) by typing command-left arrow or command-right arrow
  • Cycle through the type of track (audio, midi, mix, etc.) by typing command-up arrow or command-down arrow
  • Cycle past the last entry of Instrument track to get to the track presets
  • select the type of preset you want to recall which in my case I have folders for instrument tracks with specific vi's, mix auxes with my mix aux plugins and a folder for plugin presets - you do this by command up or down arrow
  • command-option up or down to select the presets
  • Add a new row of tracks by typing command-shift-down arrow (or remove it by typing command-right arrow)
I don't use session templates - never have, never will because I have no pre-conceived idea of what I'm going to need. I'd end up spending more time deleting things in a template I wouldn't need so track presets do the job for me. If you don't use track presets why are you replying here?


You change the name of the folders in OSX Finder - it's that simple; I know there's no way to do it inside PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bussing a Stereo Track to Mono Aux: Summing change from 2018.3 to 2019.5 laki Pro Tools 2019 10 06-27-2019 04:14 AM
OLEDs only show fader values for 1-2 seconds, then jump back to track names 2019.5 yoerik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 06-10-2019 10:59 AM
Track Presets midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 5 01-29-2018 08:51 AM
Track presets OutbackStudios Pro Tools 11 3 07-06-2016 06:01 PM
Track presets in PT??? dgkenney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-22-2009 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com