Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 01:30 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 252
Default A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

Hi!

i have an issue w/ PT2018.7. I'll try to explain. When I choose section in a track that I want to listen as a loop. When I choose the part that I want to listen - PT2018 let me "color" that part, BUT when I press stop the part in the track disappears. And I have to chose that part again.

Appart that PT2018 runs great. Is it an ie. option that I have chosen that I don't understand? What should I do to keep the region in a track, so I can loop it again and again.

Thank You for your reply!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1 and 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:17 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 253
Default Re: A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

Hi


Disable under Options "Insertion follows Playback"

Then the selection stays after stopping playback...


greetings
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 02:22 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 252
Default Re: A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

TrackerLe,

Thank You. Now it works again like charm!

Every day I learn something new.

Greetings!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1 and 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2019, 07:52 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 609
Default Re: A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

When Keyboard Focus is on in the Edit Window, the "N" key toggles this on and off. I spent countless hours trying to figure out why this kept happening when the feature was introduced. It's pretty easy to bump the "N" key when hitting the spacebar.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

"Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent" - Salvor Hardin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2019, 10:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

The keyboard toggle N was introduced before Pro Tools 8 or 9. Maybe back to 5 or 6 (memory is hazy going back that far.) This isn't close to relatively new (though it is something to be aware of.)

Also you can see the indicator below the tools as one of the buttons (that you can also click to turn it on/off)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2019, 11:42 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 609
Default Re: A problem w/ looping a region. Is it an ie. option in PT2018 that I have missed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The keyboard toggle N was introduced before Pro Tools 8 or 9. Maybe back to 5 or 6 (memory is hazy going back that far.) This isn't close to relatively new (though it is something to be aware of.)

Also you can see the indicator below the tools as one of the buttons (that you can also click to turn it on/off)
Yup, it was many years ago that I spent hours of frustration trying to figure out why this kept happening. This was back in the days of the big, raised keys on the keyboards, which made fat-fingered people, like myself, very susceptible to erroneous key presses.

Good point on the toolbar icon. In the attached pic, it is turned off. It would be blue if it was on.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IFP.jpg (40.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

"Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent" - Salvor Hardin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does region looping preserve the original length? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-30-2009 11:04 PM
EA Warping and Region Looping filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-08-2008 11:06 AM
Looping regions without listening to whole region? creativesounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-15-2007 02:38 PM
Newbie - Looping a region in PTF Nicholas Turner Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 03-07-2003 04:28 PM
Missed option in PT5.01 smcoptyltd Tips & Tricks 2 12-13-2000 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com