Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:59 PM
tlester tlester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 549
Default Setting tempo to match a hit or set length

Hi Guys -

I do this in Logic all the time for film or jingle work. I have an edit on film that I need to be on a certain beat. So, I use the tempo list to set a tempo that will get me from the last cue to this cue on time so that my "hit" is on the cut.

OR... I'm doing a jingle and have my specific time (30 second or 29.5 second, whatever). How, in PT, do I alther the tempo so that I can line up the tempo correctly for 30 seconds (so the music lands at a musical spot)?

Obviously, I can eyeball it, but I want something a little more scientific (and automated) than that.

Thanks,
Thomas
__________________
http://SpeakRecords.COM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2006, 03:56 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Setting tempo to match a hit or set length

Use Identify Beat.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 01:55 PM
Bars don't match in sample length, HELP!! sanjay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-26-2006 09:19 PM
Match Take Length/Start/Names CeeBee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-03-2006 06:19 AM
Setting MIDI tempo to match loop Matthiasalias MIDI 1 08-26-2004 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com