Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-12-2020, 03:17 AM
Manaberry's Avatar
Manaberry Manaberry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 8
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I've read a few posts about manually setting processor affinity. Are most Windows/Pro Tools users here currently doing this? Is it now considered standard practice? Thanks!
I have a 10980XE @ 4.4Ghz, so a pretty big CPU. At a buffer size of 32, PT 2020.9 goes crazy. General CPU load is around 60% with a lot of spikes running an 80 voices project with no plugins.

Removing core 0 and 1 from being used by PT with the Affinity Processor trick, the CPU meter went all the way down to 0-1%. I was blown away!

(I've tried Run as admin first but it didn't solve anything)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-12-2020, 05:31 AM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 104
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manaberry View Post
I have a 10980XE @ 4.4Ghz, so a pretty big CPU. At a buffer size of 32, PT 2020.9 goes crazy. General CPU load is around 60% with a lot of spikes running an 80 voices project with no plugins.

Removing core 0 and 1 from being used by PT with the Affinity Processor trick, the CPU meter went all the way down to 0-1%. I was blown away!

(I've tried Run as admin first but it didn't solve anything)
Wow

CPU meter in pro tools, or windows activity monitor?

When loaded like that, how does the PT CPU meter react to midi coming from external HW connected through USB? Any reaction, spikes?

My system reacts to external midi when loaded.

/FZZ


Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-12-2020, 07:16 AM
Manaberry's Avatar
Manaberry Manaberry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 8
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkzzaJ View Post
Wow

CPU meter in pro tools, or windows activity monitor?

When loaded like that, how does the PT CPU meter react to midi coming from external HW connected through USB? Any reaction, spikes?

My system reacts to external midi when loaded.

/FZZ


Skickat från min Moto G (5) via Tapatalk

It was the PT CPU meter. The CPU activity from the Performance tab in the Task Manager was normal.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-19-2020, 12:28 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manaberry View Post
I have a 10980XE @ 4.4Ghz, so a pretty big CPU. At a buffer size of 32, PT 2020.9 goes crazy. General CPU load is around 60% with a lot of spikes running an 80 voices project with no plugins.

Removing core 0 and 1 from being used by PT with the Affinity Processor trick, the CPU meter went all the way down to 0-1%. I was blown away!

(I've tried Run as admin first but it didn't solve anything)
Great!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-19-2020, 02:05 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Processor affinity

Any better solution? AVID? Thank you.

Launch Protools
Ctrl/Alt/Delete/TaskManager/Details
right-click ProTools Set affinity un-check 0&1
right-click ProTools Set priority High
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-20-2020, 11:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,530
Default Re: Processor affinity

Not sure about setting Processor Priority automatically, which I don't use, but you can set Processor Affinity automatically with a command "switch" in the Target box of the Shortcut Icon. I believe I linked to a YouTube video on how to do that in this thread.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-21-2020, 08:11 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
...you can set Processor Affinity automatically with a command "switch"...
Yes, I get that this helps streamline the affinity work-around process. But I'm asking if AVID will give us a for-real fix. Getting the best PTools performance should not require us to dive into the depths of OS/CPU utilization. Several versions ago we had CPU optimization options right in the Playback Engine ... they took it out for some reason. AVID? Mods?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-21-2020, 08:14 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
We used to have options for "# of Processors" and "CPU Usage Limit" in Playback Engine. Why are these options no longer available?

Avid?

Anybody?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 10; PT 12.5.2; Processor Affinity ejinbc Windows 8 08-01-2016 01:33 PM
CPU Spikes, 12.5, and processor affinity... Work-Around? 59.9hz Pro Tools 12 12 07-22-2016 11:42 AM
Dual core problems with old 6.x rig. Affinity problem. scoobydoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2007 09:12 PM
Set processor affinity fixed -9092, -9093 issues philwinkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-31-2006 09:33 PM
Dual Core Processor Affinity / 9093 9094 9129 ikelk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-21-2006 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com