Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2017, 05:55 PM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

My computers alittle old at this point but if I don't have to do a new build I won't. I'm wondering if the HD Native card will operate as expected in a pcie x1 slot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2017, 07:33 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

The HD|Native card is a PCIe x4. I use mine in Mac Pro which has (2) x16 and (2) x4 slots.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2017, 08:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

The HD Native card is a physical x4 card, but is actually only a x1 (single lane) card. It will work in any slot you can fit it in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2017, 09:28 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wcutta View Post
My computers alittle old at this point but if I don't have to do a new build I won't. I'm wondering if the HD Native card will operate as expected in a pcie x1 slot
The user manual states on page 13:

Installing Pro Tools|HD Native Card in a Mac Pro

The Pro Tools|HD Native card is a 4x PCIe card. For optimum performance, install the Pro Tools|HD Native card in a 4x or higher PCIe card slot in your computer.

and on page 15:

Installing Pro Tools|HD Native Card in a Windows Computer

The Pro Tools|HD Native card is a 4x PCIe card. For optimum performance, install the Pro Tools|HD Native card in a 4x or higher PCIe card slot in your computer.

Additionally, there are different firmware versions for the HD Native card depending on which version of Pro Tools is loaded. Below is a link describing potential problems:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...rue&popup=true

My Native card is firmware 1.05. I am running PT HD 12.4. The link above discusses issues with certain vintages of Mac and PC setups.

The reference materials were written a while ago, maybe circa PT HD 9. Considering the history of other bugaboos, I assume the choice of PCIe slot, not to mention the computer hardware and OS, may have either a negative or positive effect on PT's performance.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2017, 04:50 PM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

Hmmmm conflicting answers. Well even if it is x4 card would it still operate in a x1 slot maybe at a lower bandwidth? I mainly just want to use an omni for the better conversion
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2017, 05:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

Again, it is not a x4 electrical card, it is a x1 electrical card. Your bandwidth question has no meaning. The card operates at the same x1 PCIe (1.0) speed in any physical slot. if this is not clear, go read about PCIe on Wikipedia.

They are not conflicting answers here. They are all perfectly consistent as long as you correctly understand if physical or electrical specs are being used. This includes what I wrote and the quotes from the Avid documentation. Unfortunately that doc does not differentiate between electrical and physical specs.... and they mean physical slots, a nice, but ultimately flawed, attempt to simplify documentation.

Your question and every other post in this thread fails to clarify the most basic thing... so to ask the bleeding obvious... are you talking about a x1 physical or x1 electrical slot?

And again... the Native card is a x4 physical form factor card that is electrically a x1 card. It will work in any slot it can fit in... because a x4 or x8 of x16 slot in which it fits will notionally be able to provide at least x1 PCIe lane...

So you want to actually clarify what you are asking?

If you want to shove a x4 physical card into x1 physical slot.... uh surprise... it won't fit. There are expansion cards/adapters you could use, but by that point you are hammering the wrong screw in with the wrong hammer.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-16-2017 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2017, 05:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

There are any number of USB or other interfaces that have as good or better conversion than an Omni. And with potentially lower cost of ownership (no HD and DigiLink tax required) and/or much more than the 8x6 IO limits of an Omni.

If you said you wanted compatibility with other HD systems, or DigiLink expansion beyond 32x32 IO then sure. But wanting an Omni for it's audio quality seems a weaker argument.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2017, 05:51 PM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

Physical is what I was asking. I have open x1 slots so I from what I gather it won't fit. Now what are these others interfaces with better conversion? Firewire or usb 2 since usb 3 would require a new build and if I can I'd like to avoid that
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2017, 06:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

No it will not fit. (some x1 slot connectors are notched on the connector so they could physically take longer cards... but there is no guarantee that will work and the card won't be properly supported even if it still fit in).

You are on a PC. So Apogee Interfaces are not an option.

If you have a PCIe x1 slot available then a Firewire 800 or USB 3 interface should all be options.

If you are running Firewire 400 today from another PCIe slot then replacing that card with Firewire 800 is also an option, but Firewire is ancientware that I would rather avoid.

We don't know what interface capabilities you really need, but I would look at UAD, MOTU, RME, or higher end Focusright stuff, etc. Got a healthy budget... Look at Prism. There is a huge number of good products out there. Personally I would be looking at Thunderbolt interfaces, but that would require a PC replacement.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-16-2017 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2017, 06:46 PM
Wcutta Wcutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: HD Native card in PCIe x1 slot?

I'm currently running an mbox 3 pro. The firewire port is built in the board. Not sure if it's 400 or 800 though. Don't really need too many inputs or outputs cause I usually record only vocals and mix in stereo.

Apogee is out unless I want the avid quartet which Im sure the Omni slays on conversion. Uad is out because I don't think their box works if the usb 3 isnt built into the board. I'll take a look at the others offerings though. There has to be a worthy upgrade out there
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trade hd native PCIe card for hd native thunderbolt card and cash? Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 02:45 AM
Can the HDX card go in a 4 lane PCIe slot? PeterB Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 01-09-2014 06:11 AM
HD Native PCIe card--which slot bakedbeansrecord Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-29-2013 07:52 AM
HD native pcie slot number? vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-18-2013 09:57 AM
HDX card in PCIe slot 4 agrizzlybear Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2012 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com