Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2013, 04:55 AM
bakedbeansrecord bakedbeansrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: on a mountaintop in Maine
Posts: 30
Default HD Native PCIe card--which slot

I have a 12 core 5,1 Westmere Mac Pro coming in two days to replace my original 2007 model. Does it matter which PCIe slot I put the HD native card in regarding performance?
__________________
Beans--the musical fruit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2013, 06:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,122
Default Re: HD Native PCIe card--which slot

I don't think there is a difference, but out of an old habit I always put the cards in adjacent slots -- EXCEPT if the card runs very hot, in which case I put it as far to the GPU as I can. But it's not the case here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2013, 05:35 PM
nst7 nst7 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD Native PCIe card--which slot

If you end up needing to do the firmware update, and you're having trouble, move it to a different slot and it should help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2013, 12:21 AM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 617
Default Re: HD Native PCIe card--which slot

I think the installation instructions mention placing it in the lowest numbered slot available. In a Mac Pro the video card is in slot 1 so mine is in slot 2.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2013, 07:52 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: HD Native PCIe card--which slot

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
I think the installation instructions mention placing it in the lowest numbered slot available. In a Mac Pro the video card is in slot 1 so mine is in slot 2.
Mine is in slot 2, too.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the HDX card go in a 4 lane PCIe slot? PeterB Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 01-09-2014 06:11 AM
HD native pcie slot number? vin7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-18-2013 09:57 AM
HDX card in PCIe slot 4 agrizzlybear Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2012 11:52 PM
Is it ok to put a pcie firewire card into a pci slot? dawnofadreamx97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-15-2010 06:17 PM
Can Core card be placed in PCIe 1.1 slot instead of 2.0? wilkinswp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-15-2008 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com