Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2014, 04:03 PM
0riginalGinger 0riginalGinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Eugene
Posts: 3
Default Cannot get Pro Tools to run

I cannot get Pro Tools to run properly...
I have tried and tried to get it to work and keep getting this (or similar) error messages:
Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/139084/ProTools/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1549.

please help me as I really do want to use this program...
when I searched for that file it was not there so idk how to resolve this issue.
I have tried uninstalling & reinstalling it but to no avail...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2014, 04:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Cannot get Pro Tools to run

Hold down the 'N' key on your keyboard when starting Pro Tools and keep it held down, until when prompted to select a playback engine.. then select one that is a suitable device (i.e. that has actual audio output capability) -- usually your dedicated audio interface or you can select "Built-in Output" on your Mac. This error usually happens when you have an input only audio device (like "Built-in Input") selected as the Playback Engine. You would think Avid would have Pro Tools cough up an intelligible error message...

If that dos not do it start at the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link up on this web page and follow the standard troubleshooting steps there to trash prefs and databases. If you need more help you need to describe your system in detail and include a Sandra report if a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2014, 05:04 PM
0riginalGinger 0riginalGinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Eugene
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot get Pro Tools to run

Thank you so much that worked perfectly. I tried to have it use my "fast track" Mbox as the output & got the same error message but when I set it to built-in output it worked! I really appreciate the help and hopefully now that it starts & runs I can get all of my hardware operating properly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2014, 05:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Cannot get Pro Tools to run

Make sure you are installing the exact correct driver for your Fast Track or Mbox (there is no such thing as a Fast Track Mbox) and that driver is also correct for your OS X version and Pro Tools version. And there are multiple different generations of each family of products. Fast Track interfaces are now owned and supported by MAudio, not Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2014, 12:43 PM
0riginalGinger 0riginalGinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Eugene
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot get Pro Tools to run

After googling the PN I found this thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=339396
from there I found the avid DL page for drivers:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ck-USB-Drivers
& downloaded the latest version 1.9.4 and it opens and runs. I really appreciate all the help tyvm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com