Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:51 PM
hkbluesrider hkbluesrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 18
Default “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record volume

“Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio volume

What I am using:

Black MacBook running 10.4.11
Drive Format: Mac OS extended (journled)
Pro: 2.16 GHz Intel Core 2Duo
Ram: 1GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 on an MBOX

External drives used are:
You name it, I have tried it.


What I have tried:

I have repaired permissions, trashed prefs, trashed volume.ddb, gone into “show workplace” and tried to change the settings in the “A” column and reinstalled Protools.


I have been at this for 3 days now and have all but given up. Any help that one could give, would be great!!!

Thanks, Justin



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:54 PM
Cam9021 Cam9021 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodland, Ca
Posts: 157
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record volume

If you haven't already, check the third subject on the main page for Mac LE (the page you were on to get to this one, and see if there's any info in there that will help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2008, 06:00 PM
hkbluesrider hkbluesrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 18
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

Yes, I have been reading that thread for 2 days now and I have had no luck. I am really stuck at this point and I can't see why this would be happening. The only thing that has changed in my set-up, was getting a new Macbook. I am thinking that this is a problem with the Intel chip and software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2008, 10:20 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record volume

I went through same thing on new Mac pro. Had 7.1, was told it needed to be 7.1.1. It had been working when I first set it up so I was convinced the digi guy was wrong. Seems like he was right. I believe he was referring to to Intel macs require 7.1.1 so maybe that's your deal.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2008, 04:08 AM
hkbluesrider hkbluesrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 18
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

Thanks "manyrains"; I will give it a shot. I could understand if that was the issue. I will give it a shot this morning.

Thanks again,
Justin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:17 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

manyrains is on the money, 6.9.2 won't work on an Intel Mac, you need 7.1.1 or higher.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2008, 11:53 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

How do you like that- "on the money"! And I don't know the first thing about this stuff!
I appreciate all the help I get here. What a deal to actually be able to help someone else.
I know how DAMN FRUSTRATING that was for several days not being able to get that "not audio volume" figured out. Hope that works for you.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:15 PM
hkbluesrider hkbluesrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 18
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

KICK ***** YOU GUYS!!!!!!!!! The update fixed it!!!! I logged onto the Digistore today and downloaded 7.4 for $75 and low and behold the damn thing worked. I really appreciate the help from everyone!

Thanks, Justin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:03 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 344
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

Maybe this wouldl be for another post, but I'm curious to see how 7.4 works for you. I've been a little worried about having new problems now that everything seems to be running smoothly.I've got the free upgrade offer, been holding off.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:46 PM
hkbluesrider hkbluesrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 18
Default Re: “Pro Tools HD”Cannot be designated as an audio record vo

I opened 30 sessions today to transfer to DVD and they all opened and the software worked flawless (as it should). I've been using this stuff for about 8 years now and know it fairly well; I think it works great. The thing that I noticed first, is that they fixed the "T" quick key, so that when you highlight the tempo window and tap the "T" key, it adjust the BPM on the fly. This feature was not working on my 6.9.2 version. Also the addition bus's that have gone from 4 to 8. I will put it through some hoops this weekend and see what happens, but overall, I think it was worth the money.

Justin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my drive can not be designated as an audio record volume remi.vayssiere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-09-2012 02:26 PM
Pro Tools LE 8.0 "cannot be designated as an audio record volume" nsalomon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-22-2010 05:46 PM
drive cannot be designated as an audio record volume because Capture 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-03-2007 11:06 AM
drive cannot be designated as an audio record volume because Capture Post - Surround - Video 1 05-03-2007 09:46 AM
Cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume mcgillicutty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-06-2007 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com