Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2007, 03:48 PM
Morten R. Morten R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Danmark
Posts: 29
Default Reason don\'t show in protools... Help please...

When i start protools and want to load reason through rewire on an instrument channel, it doesn't show up in the available plugins...

Anyone know what the problem might be??

oh yeah, btw i'm running everything on an intel based Mac Pro with tiger 10.4.10...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2007, 04:22 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Reason don\'t show in protools... Help please...

Download the 3.0.5 update from Propellarheads.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2007, 03:57 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Reason don\'t show in protools... Help please...

Have you launched Reason in standalone mode? This is a one time exercise that's required to install certain rewire components.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2007, 08:53 AM
Cam9021 Cam9021 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodland, Ca
Posts: 157
Default Re: Reason don\'t show in protools... Help please...

Make sure you have the current version of Rewire too.
Dan'o
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:35 AM
Morten R. Morten R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Danmark
Posts: 29
Default Re: Reason don\'t show in protools... Help please...

hey, thx for your replies.

I got it working again now... I don't know what happened, but i think it happened after i'd been running the new reason 4 demo on my mac. Now i've deleted the demo and reason 3 works fine in protools again...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 5 won't show up in Pro Tools 11 sonlightcity Pro Tools 11 1 02-28-2014 04:18 PM
Reason Adapted doesn't show up as PT plug-in DBR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-17-2008 12:55 AM
Reason Doesn't Show In Plug In's alanbrockman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2007 08:23 PM
reason and flstudio no longer show up fhinspectit Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-12-2007 08:41 AM
Can't get Digi01 to show up with Reason/Acid Elite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-31-2003 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com