Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2018, 08:09 PM
Ode Man Ode Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 28
Default Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

Done everything on every post I could find. Still the same error msg. No matter what I do Pro Tools will not initialize the Focusrite USB ASIO. It worked great last week. Moved computer and now I can't get it to initialize. Deleted all Focusrite programs and reinstalled the drivers over and over again. Changed the buffer sizes over and over again to match both. Pro Tools freezes and closes.
Using Window 10 with 18i20 Focusrite. I did try to hook up a Persons Studiolive series 3 Board but couldn't get it to work so back to the Focusrite and nothing but problems.... I hope someone can guide me. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2018, 08:12 PM
Ode Man Ode Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

I'm using Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2018, 11:16 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

The first most important detail is to be sure that you're not using the Focusrite interface as your default Windows audio device.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2019, 03:58 AM
progression progression is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

Given the guidance: "The first most important detail is to be sure that you're not using the Focusrite interface as your default Windows audio device. "

I'm running nearly the same setup;
HP tower WIN10 x 64 // Intel Core i5 // PT 11.2 // Focusrite Scarlett 2i4

I'm having the exact same problem as Ode Man WITH the Default configuration annotated to omit Focusrite ASIO (attached screen capture) per Top Jimmy's direction.

I did notice though, I received automatic Microsoft updates on my computer. Prior to those Microsoft updates, the PT 11 ran perfectly fine.

My conclusion is that I would need to uninstall one or more of the Microsoft updates, and observe how Pro Tools reacts.

I guess with my best effort to get ProTools running consistently I still fail (over and over again)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WIN Sound Config- Display Audio Default.JPG (36.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:05 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

Go into Control Panel/Sounds, and make the onboard audio device the Default Playback Device. If Windows grabs your PT interface, Pro Tools can’t initialize it, because it doesn’t like to share. Also make sure USB power management is disabled. Windows updates tend to reset that feature.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2019, 12:02 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 713
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

Progression's screenshot shows the f'rite driver is loaded and the interface is recognized. So the problem for isn't there.( i note that P's monitor is selected as the default audio out which is what windows does automatically when you hook up a HDMI. I would recommend first disable that HDMI as an audio output. Then set the speakers as the default audio device)

I am guessing the op long since fixed their issue.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2019, 03:52 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Pro Tools not initializing Focusrite USB AISO

Check your firewire driver, maybe uninstall it and re-install. My partner had heaps of issues with win10 and focusrite via firewire. I think he had to go back to a legacy firewire driver.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 hd initializing dsi hardware Dimitris1973 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-05-2017 01:47 PM
AISO properties have been changed in the device panel YYR123 Windows 30 09-08-2013 08:01 AM
Emu 1010 aiso pt11 kelco83 Pro Tools 11 4 06-25-2013 01:04 PM
AISO Drivers Not working Mbox 2 cameronp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-13-2010 08:09 PM
Disable AISO and Wavedriver??? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-05-2006 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com