Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2000, 01:51 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default keep this one alive please

Common guys, keep this forum alive, it's my favorite part,.........

Start a new whish list or whatever.........I've been coming here for the last week or so three times a day without the light bulb being lit.........


Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2000, 04:35 PM
kveatch kveatch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Silverdale, WA USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: keep this one alive please

Chris,

Do you like ProControl? I went to the DigiWorld show in Nashville during the NAMM weekend, and there were several rooms set up with ProControl... but the people leading the seminars kept using their keyboard and mouse. No one really even touched their ProControl. It looks cool, but is it useful?

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2000, 05:25 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: keep this one alive please

That is funny, demo guys DO seem to use the keyboard and mouse the whole time and that looks VERY BAD!
Yes it is. It's cool. And can replace a conventional desk in look and operation. (16 faders) It has in my setup.
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2000, 05:56 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: keep this one alive please

do I like it ? mmmmmmmmm

well, for example, the other day I was working in a studio in Brussels, on a PT system without PC..........I went home, unhooked my Procontrol and went back to finish the job. btw, Brussels is a 1 hour drive for me......(single journey)

YES I LIKE IT.......

worse, I'm so used to working with it that I can't seem to work on a PT system without it any more. I'm having a flightcase build for it now to take it out whenever I need to.

Give me an SSL 9000 for free and I'll use it as a line mixer for all my synth outputs......but the mix I'll do on my ProControl........well......ok........I'll try the SSL too.......


Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2000, 05:58 PM
Matthew Saccucci Morano Matthew Saccucci Morano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Ithaca, NY USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: keep this one alive please

I recently finished a mix for the first time in over a year without the benefit of a ProControl surface. Now I can't say that I can't imagine working without it, but I have confirmed that i'd never want to. Holy carpal tunnel. You will work twice as fast, twice as comfortably with a ProC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2000, 01:47 AM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: keep this one alive please

Damn Chris, you got my hopes up! Thought there was something new going on here... hehe.

I noticed the demo phenomenon too, but that was still early in the game so it wasn't quite as troubling. Now that the PC's been out for a while there shouldn't be anyone demoing PT without it. It just don't make sense. I'd feel like an @$$-hoe demoing PT and not knowing how to use the console. What's up with these guys? Hire some out of work real engineers to do the job. There's plenty right here on the job board area of the DUC.

As for wishlists, I think digi has everyone's already. We're just waiting to see what they do with em now.


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2000, 10:46 AM
ThunderRoad ThunderRoad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: keep this one alive please

I have a question that I hope someone on here may be able to help me with. In our audio room I've got PT|Mix Plus, a ProControl, a B&W G3 blah, blah, blah (the specifics aren't really an issue here)... Well, we just got a T1 line run to the building, and they're wanting to put me on the network so I can shuttle audio files back and forth between my room and the video editing suites. Now to my question:

The Mac in the studio has one ethernet port, which is used by the Pro Control. I've got an expansion chassis which has a free PCI slot. Can I stick an ethernet PCI card in the expansion chassis and connect it to the ethernet? Does an ethernet PCI card need to be in the machine itself (this would be a problem as all my PCI slots in the machine are full [hence the expansion chassis]) Is anyone else doing this? I don't see why it wouldn't work, but I figured I'd ask before trying it out, just to save a couple bucks for the company and some potential headaches for myself. I figure the chooser will show the extra ethernet port, and it'll have no problem using TCP/IP to connect, but will this interfere with the ProControl on the other ethernet port?

Any help you can offer will be greatly appreciated!

------------------
Best regards,

ThunderRoad
__________________
Best regards,

ThunderRoad

Time flies like an arrow.
Fruit flies like a banana
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2000, 03:57 PM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: keep this one alive please

What's the name of the new Pro Control? You know, the smaller, affordable one.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2000, 04:59 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: keep this one alive please

Had my ProControl for a couple of weeks now and what else can I say?, It's unbeleivable to finally have a nice desk in the studio. We have another PT rig in the MIDI suite without ProControl and let me tell you it's very hard to go back!!.

Even with our 8 channel system (more to come when the $$$ arrive) every single person that has come into our studio has asked "Wow what's that desk?"needless to say they're very impressed. And more impressed once they see it in action.

Regardless of what digi release in the future ProControl will still rock! and I'm looking forward to some new addons that are apparently being shown soon.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2000, 12:50 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: keep this one alive please

Thunder,


You do NOT nead an extra pci ethernet card for youre B/W. If you want to connect to the T1 net or even if you want to connect to whatever ethernet source (printer - network - etc etc ...) what you need is a HUB or more preferably in my opinion a SWITCHER. Consider them as some kind of patchbay. There are several possibilities so start with calculating how many ports you are going to need. for example : B/W is one port, ProControl is two, T1 network is three etc...., all ethernet devices are connected to the Hub or Swithcher. The H or S will distribute the signal. If you work alone on the network, a hub will do just fine, If there are multiple, simultanuous transfers done over the ethernet, go for the switcher. The hub will distribute the signal to every port, where the switcher will go for the port you want to access. Anyhow, it's a small difference in price and you will notice that a 4 port hub or switch is just a few dollars more expensive then a pci 10/100 base ethernet card.

Oh yes, keep also in mind that you'll have to use a different kind of ethernet cable for you're PC to connect it to the H or S. Normally you're PC had 2 cables, a crosslinked (with the red tag) and a parrallel one. Can't remember which one to use in which case. Think with a hub you need the corsslinked one...........

Anyhow, explaining it is more difficult then connecting it and you're PC manual basicaly explains it all too............

Good luck


Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alive - Sort Of davec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-04-2010 08:06 PM
Aurora still alive? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 17 11-26-2006 05:11 PM
He's alive! K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 12-13-2004 05:03 PM
Am I the only one alive?? silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 12-03-2003 10:04 AM
It's alive! ... now kill it SiO2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-19-2002 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com