Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2017, 07:56 AM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 355
Default Vocal Compression ???

Is there any advantage when recording Vocals or Instruments to run Mic to Compressor to Pre Amp to Interface? Or is it better to run Mic to Pre Amp to Compressor to Interface?

Advantages or disadvantages?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2017, 08:12 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
Is there any advantage when recording Vocals or Instruments to run Mic to Compressor to Pre Amp to Interface? Or is it better to run Mic to Pre Amp to Compressor to Interface?

Advantages or disadvantages?

Thanks
You can't run mic to compressor because the compressor will need a line level signal.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2017, 10:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

Opinions do vary, but I think it is best to connect mic to preamp and straight into A/D converter (interface). You can always compress later, but undoing is close to impossible
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2017, 10:16 AM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 355
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

If I run Mic to Pre Amp to Interface I can use Pro Tools Compression while recording vocal & Compression will be dry? Right? Then I can Compress after vocal is recorded?

Can Compression from an outboard Compressor be added after the vocal is recorded? If so what is the best way to do it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2017, 10:33 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

What I do is split the mike preamp output and feed an uncompressed track in addition to the compressed one. Then I use one or both in the mix.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2017, 11:23 AM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 355
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

That's interesting. How are you doing it? Are you using Outboard Compressors? Y cable? Or?

I'm using an outboard Vintech 273 Pre Amp which has 2 channels & a 2 channel DBX Compressor to a Presonus 16.4.2 Interface to PT 10.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2017, 02:44 PM
lvly5t lvly5t is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: austin
Posts: 113
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

Yes you can send your recorded track to outboard gear i.e compressor post record. imo best way to do it. even as that guy said he runs both its a faster work flow to set up compression after recording especially with artists there because you want to track everything first then mix and edit. gives the artist more time to track than if you are setting up all your outboard gear before you even start to track
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2017, 10:03 PM
larsongs larsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 355
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

I like the idea of recording 2 tracks. One with Compression & one without. How do you run your cables?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2017, 10:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,335
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
I like the idea of recording 2 tracks. One with Compression & one without. How do you run your cables?
Y-cable from the preamp output, one end straight to the interface and another to the compressor (which connects to the interface). Now you have two.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2017, 04:40 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: Vocal Compression ???

Some preamps have two outs. My single channel Grace m101 is one of them.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocal compression help Mattitude Tips & Tricks 14 03-18-2010 02:12 PM
Vocal Compression cdavis6406 Tips & Tricks 11 03-30-2008 05:28 AM
LE vocal compression Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-23-2005 05:30 AM
Compression for Vocal Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-27-2003 10:43 PM
Vocal compression Voutsonios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-03-2001 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com