Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:28 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Why can't we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Since v11 the video engine has stayed at 7.0.3.1

Given the ongoing issues with video playback, I would assume at some point this would update, at least to 8+ to stay current with MC


Why hasnt this changed?
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2015, 02:30 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

This may answer your question.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=371663
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 06:55 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

I participate in the Products & Solutions Advisory Council within the Avid Customer Association. I can tell you that AVE fixes were ranked #9 on the ACA audio poll that concluded last week. Avid is well aware that additional work needs to be done with the AVE integration in Pro Tools. Hopefully we will see significant improvements in 2016.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2015, 05:31 AM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 137
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Jonathan, do you know if they're looking at ways to reduce the memory footprint of the video engine? The RAM hit is awfully heavy, especially given the current performance.

Just did a quick comparison of RAM usage with video in PT 12.3 and PT 10.3.10. I'm showing 1.2GB to launch the video engine in PT12.3, and closer to 1.5 GB by the time I import and play video. In PT10 there's negligible RAM impact adding video to a session. CPU usage is much higher in PT12 as well. Playing a video-only session with a 90 minute Motion JPEG, PT12 uses about 4 times the CPU as the same session in PT10.

Would love to see the AVE running much leaner so I can put those GBs and CPU cycles to better use.
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PTHD 12.3.1, i7-2600k quad 3.4 Ghz, 32GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro, Fireface UFX, PT|Control on iPad Air, iOS 10.2

PT 12.3.1, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Core i5, 8GB RAM, OS 10.10.5 Yosemite, Avid MBox Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2015, 10:58 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

I won't make any excuses for the sorry Video Engine but Motion JPEG and Photo JPEG are no longer recommended codecs. Try transcoding to Avid DNxHD. Or Apple ProRes. The CPU usage barely goes up from stop to play.

I had the same question about RAM when PT11 was released. AVE grabs about 1GB when it starts, both Mac and PC. I don't know if its simply staking a claim to make sure it has enough available or if it is poor coding.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2015, 12:52 PM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 137
Default Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Thanks for the suggestion, I understand what you're saying. I ran tests when PT11 first came out comparing all the recommended codecs plus H.264, MJPEG, etc. On my systems MJPEG performed best for CPU hit, reasonable file sizes and general stability. Haven't tried DnXHD and ProRes recently, so should probably try them again in 12.3

The RAM usage really does seem excessive. If I remember correctly AVE is based on the Media Composer engine, so it may be more complex than it needs to be for DAW video payback. Maybe it's time to scrap AVE and code a lean, dedicated video engine specifically for PT.
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PTHD 12.3.1, i7-2600k quad 3.4 Ghz, 32GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro, Fireface UFX, PT|Control on iPad Air, iOS 10.2

PT 12.3.1, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Core i5, 8GB RAM, OS 10.10.5 Yosemite, Avid MBox Pro

Last edited by mdvirtual; 11-07-2015 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2015, 05:49 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdvirtual View Post
Jonathan, do you know if they're looking at ways to reduce the memory footprint of the video engine? The RAM hit is awfully heavy, especially given the current performance.
I do not know if this is part of their ongoing work with AVE. I can tell you that Media Composer can only give up one core on the computer you are using. If you have a 12-core Mac Pro, Media Composer has to use 11 of those cores. Why? Because if it had less than 11 cores, it starts performing badly. I don't know why this is. I just know that this is how it is. I think work on the RAM hit would have to be done by the video group rather than the audio group.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2015, 10:11 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 776
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

I had major Video Issues today. I was working on a series of 6 :15 TV spots and Pro Tools was flailing hard. Simple session with a few Dialog tracks and one music track. Picture would get choppy and then the video engine would choke. Pro Tools would then not play at all. I had to restart, trash prefs and that would buy me a few minutes of work. I ended up having to delete all of the video which took 5 minutes of video engine hanging to remove and convert the picture from H.264 to Pro Res. Sometimes it's doable to convert ahead of time but often times I'm getting revised picture thought the session.

I can tell you that my system is usually pretty solid but today, with a room full of clients and their clients during a tight timeline recording session, I was not happy to have to deal with this issue.

It's been going on intermittently for over a year now and it's getting ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2015, 05:20 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 655
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Forget using H264. It really does screw things up. Pro Res or the DNx are much smoother and more reliable. Your video editor should have no problem providing you with files in these formats. If not, invest $30 in QT Pro and do your own conversions. It will save your sanity!
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2015, 09:24 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 188
Default Re: Why cant we get an updated video engine in PT12?

Hello Earhole,

H264 works in some other DAWs just fine, with the requisite performance hit, but ProTools does not particularly like it. For last minute picture changes we have a laptop standing by to transcode to ProRes or DNxHD so we don't take down the production machines.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12 Hanswurstlsepp ICON & C|24 30 11-10-2016 03:22 AM
pt12 playback engine menu sunridersinc macOS 4 09-08-2015 12:15 PM
Oldish MacBook and PT12 video engine spoons Pro Tools 12 0 04-27-2015 03:05 PM
Pro Tools FAQ is now updated for PT12, etc. nst7 Pro Tools 11 120 01-25-2015 01:08 PM
Video Engine not working.. crashing when i load in a video to PT11 sarahsherlock Pro Tools 11 5 08-16-2014 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com